Hairy Little Dwarf Posted September 14, 2002 Share Posted September 14, 2002 Hi all, Browsing through the LINZ site at benchmarks etc in this locality, it became apparent that a lot of the Lat/Longs are a very low order of accuracy, which has grabbed my interest. Sure many of the serious ones are marked by those scenic black and whites, but things like ORMs (Old Reference Marks) are left out when surveys go through. The coords being extrapolated to give a rough idea of where they are since they are very seldom (if ever) used now. Anyone can find a trig, just climb the nearest hill - but to find a stub of concrete in the middle of nowhere...when no-one really knows where it is? Most will be on public land and I know of one that is a good hard mornings scramble which I found when working in forestry - if only I could remember which one it was. So, where I once discounted datums, I think I'll give this lark a second look. Part 1: The highest and the lowest. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.