Becktracker Posted February 12, 2023 Share Posted February 12, 2023 I like to keep count of the waymarks posted in the Netherlands and I often do a search of the newest waymarks. Often I find out that the waymarks ended up in Wales and then I contact the owners to change the coordinates. But there must be many that slip through the search and end up in the Western Hemisphere. Now I noticed when entering the missing regions in the history museums category (of which I am an officer) that when editing a waymark can jump to the wrong end of the world due to the N-S E-W bug. It's even worse than I thought: at random, a N- coordinate can change to S- and at random a E- coordinate can change to W- . This leeds me to wondering: How much waymarks have incorrect coordinates at the moment? It must be loads of them... They are standing in the wrong place in the world and noone can visit them, they end up in the wrong scavenger hunts, they get double posted instead of this, etc. Is there a way to make a list of them so that they can be corrected? 1 Quote Link to comment
+fi67 Posted February 12, 2023 Share Posted February 12, 2023 Although the problem is very annoying, the situation is not as dramatic as you think. First, it only happens in one direction: S to N or E to W. Never the other way. So only a part of the waymarkers are affected. This is you and me and many others, but there are more who never experience this bug. Second, the majority of the wrong coordinates end up in an ocean, this is easily (nobody is perfect, but it works often enough) detected by the waymarker before submittal or by the reviewing officer. There are not that many areas with an active Waymarking community that have the corrupted coordinates on land. The wrong coordinates ending up in the right country (with map inscriptions in the correct language) can only happen in Eastern England, Eastern France and Southern Brazil (and a lot of countries with basically 0 Waymarking activity). Ending up in the wrong scavenger hunt almost never happens, it is just not ending up in one although it could, but this is random anyway. No chance to visit is not good of course, but potential double posts are the only real issue. 1 Quote Link to comment
Becktracker Posted February 12, 2023 Author Share Posted February 12, 2023 It is worse than you think. I literally saw coordinates change from N to S and W to E (as well as S to N and E to W) in a pretty random way. And when you edit a waymark you can only see where it ends up if you press 'view waymark'. So it only noticeable if you research very well. Quote Link to comment
+fi67 Posted February 12, 2023 Share Posted February 12, 2023 OK, that's not good. But until now I have never seen (or heard of) anything else than E to W and rarely S to N. 19 minutes ago, Becktracker said: And when you edit a waymark you can only see where it ends up if you press 'view waymark'. So it only noticeable if you research very well. Here it is worse than you think. It is only noticeable after an officer has approved the edit. This can take a few days. Quote Link to comment
+Ariberna Posted February 12, 2023 Share Posted February 12, 2023 I wanted to comment on a similar problem that happens to me with the WM when I create them. If I put the coordinates (almost always in DegDec) and create the WM, when I continue I get those published in the nearby category, so that they don't match, I go ahead and continue uploading photos, but the coordinates appear at 00.000000 . Sometimes I re-edit a few times and it's still the same. The same if I change Deg Dec for other. Quote Link to comment
+Smurffaaja Posted February 12, 2023 Share Posted February 12, 2023 I swear that I triplecheck before click to review my WM. Still it happens that E turns W. Most difficult cases are parking coordinates of WM. You go back and forward countless times to get it right. But I have an solution: I make only N / W area waymarks, so nothing hopely have to change. Well, cannot do those for ages... Just till my photosupply goes empty. Quote Link to comment
Becktracker Posted February 12, 2023 Author Share Posted February 12, 2023 Toro61 worked out a workaround that works most times when you use decdegr (like myself). Make the entire first page and then at the end place the coordinates. Convert it to the first option for the coordinate system (I think DMS but im not sure) and then back to decdegr. Then save the first page. Using this the coordinates 'stick in most cases and the conversion to 00.000 rarely happens Quote Link to comment
Becktracker Posted February 12, 2023 Author Share Posted February 12, 2023 (edited) By the way, check out this list: https://www.Waymarking.com/wm/search.aspx?f=1&wo=True&ct=141&st=2&lat=52.24124598719877&lon=-5.056613087654114 Exactly the problem I encountered... This also goes for all countries and for each possible N-S-E-W-switch.... Belgium: https://www.Waymarking.com/wm/search.aspx?f=1&lat=50.29875581282621&lon=-4.29556243121624&wo=True&ct=4&st=2 South-France: https://www.Waymarking.com/wm/search.aspx?f=1&lat=44.90776596128133&lon=-5.464416816830635&wo=True&ct=73&st=2 So far austria, denmark and switzerland are clear. Check out a wendy's from the USA in the middle of China: https://www.Waymarking.com/wm/search.aspx?f=1&wo=True&pw=True&ct=2&st=2&lat=37.97422744069827&lon=113.37158918380737 Czechia: https://www.Waymarking.com/wm/search.aspx?f=1&wo=True&ct=56&st=2&lat=49.795686225614396&lon=-16.263428181409836 Germany: https://www.Waymarking.com/wm/search.aspx?f=1&lat=52.647285392897444&lon=-9.085328578948975&wo=True&ct=79&st=2 Note that you can only do a search with a radius of 100 km's. So even these lists are inconclusive... Edited February 12, 2023 by Becktracker Quote Link to comment
+pmaupin Posted February 12, 2023 Share Posted February 12, 2023 I corrected the one for which I am an officer Quote Link to comment
Becktracker Posted February 25, 2023 Author Share Posted February 25, 2023 I spend the last week searching for misplaced waymarks and the results are shown in the excel table available here: https://spaces.hightail.com/space/AZEJIaC6yJ . Please check if this applies to your waymarks or the waymark categories that you are an officer of. The following countries are clear of misplaced waymarks: Clear: Afghanistan Aland Islands Albania Algeria American Samoa Angola Anguilla Antarctica Antigua and Barbuda Armenia Aruba Australia (Capital territory, Northern Territory, Tasmania) Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh Barbados Belarus Belize Benin Bermuda Bhutan Bolivia Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Botswana Bouvet Island British Indian Ocean Territories British Virgin Island Brunei Bulgaria Burkina Faso Burundi Cabo Verde Cameroon Cayman Islands Central African Republic Chad China Christmas Island Cocos Islands Colombia Comoros Congo Cook Islands Costa Rica Cote dÍvoire Croatia Cuba Curacao Democratic republic of the Congo Djibouti Dominica Dominican republic Ecuador Egypt El Salvador Equitorial Guinea Eritrea Estonia Eswatini Ethiopia Falkland islands Faroe Islands Fiji French Guiana French Polynesia French Southern and Antarctic Territories Gabon Gambia Ghana Greece Greenland Grenada Guadeloupe Guam Guatemala Guernsey Guinea Guinea-Bissau Guyana Haiti Heard Island Honduras Hungary Iceland Iran Iraq Isle of Man Israel Jamaica Jersey Jordan Kazakhstan Kenya Kiribati Kuwait Kyrgyzstan Laos Lebanon Lesotho Liberia Libya Liechtenstein’ Lithuania Luxembourg Macao Madagascar Malawi Mali Marshall Islands Martinique Mauritania Mayotte Micronesia Moldova Monaco Mongolia Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique Myanmar Namibia Nauru Nepal New Caledonia Nicaragua Niger Nigeria’ Niue Norfolk Island North Korea North Macedonia Northern Mariana Islands Norway Oman Pakistan Palau Palestine Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines Puerto Rico Qatar Reunion Romania Russia Rwanda Saint Barthemely Saint Helena Saint Lucia Saint Martin Saint Pierre and Miquelon Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Samoa San Marino Sark Saudi Arabia Senegal Serbia Sierra Leone Sint Maarten Slovakia Solomon Islands Somalia South Georgia and the South Sandwhich Islands South Sudan Sri Lanka Sudan Suriname Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands Sweden Switzerland Syria Tajikistan Togo Tokelau Tonga Trinidad and Tobago Tunisia Turkey Turkmenistan Turks and Caicos Islands Tuvalu Uganda Ukraine Uruguay US Minor Outlying Islands Uzbekistan Vanuatu Vatican City States Venezuela Wallis and Futuna Islands Western Sahara Yemen Zambia Zimbabwe 1 Quote Link to comment
Becktracker Posted February 25, 2023 Author Share Posted February 25, 2023 For Australia, Canada and the United States I am looking for volunteers to do an extensive search (mine was pretty global). These countries stretch a vast area and have many waymarks. In Canada and the USA I found some misplaced waymarks but there are bound to be many more. I can explain to you how I did the search if you are interested. 1 Quote Link to comment
+T0SHEA Posted February 26, 2023 Share Posted February 26, 2023 Are you aware that you can submit an edit? You do not need to be an officer or submitter, though you do need to give a reason. 1 Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted February 28, 2023 Share Posted February 28, 2023 Methodist Churches corrected. Quote Link to comment
Becktracker Posted March 15, 2023 Author Share Posted March 15, 2023 I saw today and before that the check if the waymark is a double (if there is a waymark in the category within 0,5 miles) gets executed and that the change from E to W took place afterwards. Maybe the bug has to do something with this check? Quote Link to comment
+ScroogieII Posted March 16, 2023 Share Posted March 16, 2023 14 hours ago, Becktracker said: I saw today and before that the check if the waymark is a double (if there is a waymark in the category within 0,5 miles) gets executed and that the change from E to W took place afterwards. Maybe the bug has to do something with this check? Mebbe you've heard the REALLY old advertising slogan "Let's get Mikey" - or possibly not, as it may have been, to my limited knowledge, only a North American thing. Best bet here is "Let's get Bootron". BOOTRON - are you tuned to this channel?!?!?! Keith Quote Link to comment
+Ariberna Posted May 10, 2023 Share Posted May 10, 2023 These last days, the problem that is presented with the coordinates, is that it does not matter in which mode you enter them. If there is a WM of the same category nearby, it tells you if you are sure to continue and edit, but when you click on it, it appears so that you can upload photos already in coordinates 0.0 It is the same telephone, computer, etc. Quote Link to comment
bootron Posted May 11, 2023 Share Posted May 11, 2023 (edited) On 3/15/2023 at 7:30 PM, ScroogieII said: Mebbe you've heard the REALLY old advertising slogan "Let's get Mikey" - or possibly not, as it may have been, to my limited knowledge, only a North American thing. Best bet here is "Let's get Bootron". BOOTRON - are you tuned to this channel?!?!?! Keith I believe I may have a solution ready to go for the E/W bug. I'll be opening it up to all users in a week or so, but at this moment we are still testing it. If you are interested in being added to the test group, feel free to make the request in this thread and I'll add you to the group. Edited May 11, 2023 by bootron 1 1 Quote Link to comment
+pmaupin Posted May 11, 2023 Share Posted May 11, 2023 40 minutes ago, bootron said: I believe I may have a solution ready to go for the E/W bug. I'll be opening it up to all users in a week or so, but at this moment we are still testing it. If you are interested in being added to the test group, feel free to make the request in this thread and I'll add you to the group. I want to be part of the group 1 Quote Link to comment
+Smurffaaja Posted May 12, 2023 Share Posted May 12, 2023 On 5/11/2023 at 9:29 PM, bootron said: I believe I may have a solution ready to go for the E/W bug. I'll be opening it up to all users in a week or so, but at this moment we are still testing it. If you are interested in being added to the test group, feel free to make the request in this thread and I'll add you to the group. Me! Me! Me! I wanna be test-waymarker. 1 Quote Link to comment
bootron Posted May 13, 2023 Share Posted May 13, 2023 pmaupin and Smurffaaja have been added to the test group. 1 Quote Link to comment
+Ariberna Posted May 20, 2023 Share Posted May 20, 2023 At the moment, very good the change of coordinates. 👏🏽 1 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.