+GraueEule Posted September 17, 2022 Share Posted September 17, 2022 When creating or editing a Mystery Cache, the "Posted coordinates" and "Final location" are shown correctly on the map (Map1-correct). But when I save and view the edited cache, the map shows the "?" at the "Final location" and doesn't show anything at the "Posted coordinates" (Map2–wrong). After submitting, and as long as I, the owner, am logged in, the location is shown wrongly on the "Find a cache" map (as a traditional cache at the final location; see Map3–wrong). Other people (or I with another username) see the "?" at the "Posted coordinates" correctly (Map4–correct). This problem has caused me to attempt multiple changes to the "Posted coordinates" to no avail, not realising there wasn't a problem. As the Owner of a Mystery Cache, I should see the same thing as anyone else. Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted September 17, 2022 Share Posted September 17, 2022 Pay attention to the base map Image below of 2 different base maps in use among the 4 images you've shown. I see the roads indicated differently on different maps. I don't think your coords are being shifted, I think you're seeing maps with more or less detail as to roads. @GraueEule You might want to block out the final coords in your illustration above? Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted September 17, 2022 Share Posted September 17, 2022 Have you used the "corrected coordinates" tool on the cache you're using as an example? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.