+KYtrex Posted January 23, 2003 Share Posted January 23, 2003 I've decided to try to log this infamous locationless. My coords work out to be (59°43.391 to 59°43.399) or (59°44.391 to 59°44.399). For more information about this cache please check out the "Where's in a name" cache. It looks like the Northern line runs through Canada, Sweden, and Russia. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, KYtrex ----------------- War doesn't determine who's right. War determines who's left [This message was edited by KYtrex on January 24, 2003 at 07:21 AM.] Quote Link to comment
+Decodoppler Posted January 24, 2003 Share Posted January 24, 2003 quote:Originally posted by KYtrex:I've decided to try to log this infamous locationless. My coords work out to be 59°87.391 to 59°87.399. For more information about this cache please check out the http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?pf=&ID=12627&decrypt=y&log= cache. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, KYtrex ----------------- War doesn't determine who's right. War determines who's left KYtrex: Your coordinates are just south of the arctic circle... and the opportunities for caching up there are probably limited I too am trying to log this "locationless" and following the system set out in the cache, my name translates into something like 33° 26.3XXX North. FYI, my home coordinates are 43° 51.371 N and 79° 17.770W (just north east of Toronto). Sorry I can't help. DD "Either that wallpaper goes or I do!" Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted January 24, 2003 Share Posted January 24, 2003 The 60th parallel runs along the norhtern borders of the western provinces so you may have some luck. I'm only at 53º so I can't help you either Quote Link to comment
+smillersmiller Posted January 24, 2003 Share Posted January 24, 2003 KYtrex, As I interpret the cache directions, you can find your namesake coordinate by either lattitude or longitude. Eyeballing the maps at http://aolsvc.maps.aol.com/research/main.dci It looks like 59 degrees West goes through Greenland and Brazil. 59 degrees East goes through Iran (eek!), Kazakhstan (doh!), Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, and Russia. E 59 through Russia, or W 59 through Brazil seem doable. ICQ: 5563417 Quote Link to comment
gm100guy Posted January 24, 2003 Share Posted January 24, 2003 I worked out where mine would be and it is 46.10.048 This is just south of North Bay and I go there sometimes and will have to visit the spot if I can get near it. I think I worked it right as I used the first 2 letters then the numbers 100 for 1 hundred and the next 2 letters?? Looking at the map it looks close to where my wife's family homesteaded and they still have land near there. gm100guy http://members.rogers.com/gm100guy/cachepage.htm Quote Link to comment
Team Pooh Posted January 28, 2003 Share Posted January 28, 2003 I'm at 58 26.289N, 129 59.093W. Your coord (North) is in the area I work. Might take a week or two before I'm there next, but I'll get there eventually and send you a pic. If you have a map handy, I'll be on the Cassiar Hwy (Hwy 37 North) where it intersects your coord, just south of the Yukon/British Columbia border. Quote Link to comment
+KYtrex Posted January 29, 2003 Author Share Posted January 29, 2003 I appreciate your response and I don't mind to wait at all. Don't forget, you can also log this cache also, just by taking the picture. Again, thank you, and I'll be waiting. later, KYtrex ----------------- War doesn't determine who's right. War determines who's left Quote Link to comment
+KYtrex Posted February 13, 2003 Author Share Posted February 13, 2003 Thanks to everyone that looked at this post. KYtrex ----------------- War doesn't determine who's right. War determines who's left Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.