+DyverDown Posted August 29, 2003 Share Posted August 29, 2003 Has anyone taken a map grid ref from a topo map and used it to enter coords into their gps? I am trying to do this and having little success... I understand Canadian topo maps use UTM grid co-ords? is this correct? Can I just take a grid ref (either 6 or 8 fig) and then input them into one of the UTM to Lat/Log converters online? I have tried and it gives me some "exotic" location, but not the one's I am looking for! On the top map i have it gives the zone as 17 but if I try to convert backwards (from lat/long to UTM) to see what I am doing right, the converters give me a different UTM zone - sometimes 32 or 20 something.... HELP!!!!! Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted August 29, 2003 Share Posted August 29, 2003 The easiest way would be to set your GPSr to the UTM format then enter the grid reference off the map. Be sure to use the same datum as the map. There is a good tutorial using UTM on Canadian topomaps at this web page. PDOP's GPS Pages Quote Link to comment
+reastick Posted August 30, 2003 Share Posted August 30, 2003 quote:Originally posted by PDOP's:There is a good tutorial using UTM on Canadian topomaps at http://www.dbartlett.com/ Is the referece to PDOP on that page where you got your ID from? Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted August 30, 2003 Share Posted August 30, 2003 Yes. Does my avatar title make sense too? PDOP's GPS Pages Quote Link to comment
+reastick Posted September 1, 2003 Share Posted September 1, 2003 quote:Originally posted by PDOP's:Yes. Does my avatar title make sense too? I was going to delve into the text deeper to see if anything jumped out at me, but I haven't had a chance to. So, no. I'll just have to guess that many of the caches near Hinton are hidden under low branches, and this is the technique used to retrieve them. Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted September 1, 2003 Share Posted September 1, 2003 quote:I'll just have to guess that many of the caches near Hinton are hidden under low branches, and this is the technique used to retrieve them. Well yes there is a bit of that around here Think of it as a professional's EPE. How are you doing with UTM? PDOP's GPS Pages Quote Link to comment
+reastick Posted September 1, 2003 Share Posted September 1, 2003 quote:Originally posted by PDOP's:How are you doing with UTM? I don't use UTM so much anymore, for a couple of reasons. First, I forgot about UTM offset when doing a cache recently, and spent a fair bit of time looking in the wrong spot. (The log is at Mitford on the Bow (it used to be a math cache).) Second, there haven't been any math caches posted in my area for a bit, so demand has been low. I do have a bunch of formulas programmed in VBA so I can do conversions in Excel, so that's cool. And helpful. The one that I was missing was the calculation of the UTM offset, but I programmed that up after my Mitford adventure. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.