+koneko Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 i'm looking for someone in canada to help me out with this cache: http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?ID=12627 i converted my name to these coordinates: 56 63.56. now i need someone near that coordinate to take a photo of the GPS clearly showing that coordinate so i can log the cache - any takers? jenn lexington, KY, USA Quote Link to comment
Cache Canucks Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 If that coord is meant to be in decimal format (56.00 Lat / -63.56 Lon), you're going to have a hard time finding anyone to take a picture; there's a whole lot'a nothin' up in that part of Canada (heck, it's as far north as Hudson Bay)... [This message was edited by Cache Canucks on January 18, 2003 at 06:23 PM.] Quote Link to comment
+koneko Posted January 18, 2003 Author Share Posted January 18, 2003 it's one set of coordinates - 56*63.56 any coordinates can intersect that set, but i need a pic of a GPS showing that half of a set of coordinates. make sense? Quote Link to comment
+Damgiz Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 Actually that coordinate may not be to difficult to get. It runs along the Peace River country of BC and Alberta. There are a quite a few people living in that area. Nice country side. Quote Link to comment
+mitzydog Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 You might want to get in touch with the owners of these 2 caches who are in the northern portion of the province and might be travelling....GC7787 GC42F0, HTH Quote Link to comment
+mitzydog Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 You might want to get in touch with the owners of these 2 caches who are in the northern portion of the province and might be travelling....GC7787 GC42F0, HTH Quote Link to comment
+koneko Posted January 19, 2003 Author Share Posted January 19, 2003 thanks for the suggestions! jenn Quote Link to comment
Team Pooh Posted January 28, 2003 Share Posted January 28, 2003 I'm at around 58N 128W. I can get you a pic, but I'm confused on coord. 56 63.56? How can you have more than 60 minutes (63?) in your coord? Probably a typo. Post the correct one and I'll go looking. Driving south next week and could get it then. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.