+AZjohn Posted August 31, 2021 Share Posted August 31, 2021 Hi. Ran into a couple of different coordinate sets on recent caches. One is. N44 -pi 523362 W75 -Pi 778394. The other type is N54 67.746 W113 55.1644 there are others in the group with similar coordinates. These are all in the N44 W75 area. What are these systems and how do I convert these coordinates to something my GPS recognizes? Thanks John Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted August 31, 2021 Share Posted August 31, 2021 I'm in the N 40, W 75 area and have the same. But I don't think it's regional, it looks like a "bug" thing. The top of search boxes have similar as my location. I said something about it in Release Notes, but maybe this thread should go to Website. Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted August 31, 2021 Share Posted August 31, 2021 6 minutes ago, AZjohn said: What are these systems and how do I convert these coordinates to something my GPS recognizes? The first that showed in search is Here, but any "converter" will be okay. I load caches manually to a GPsr, so (for now...) it's not too bad. Things should really get fixed before moving onto something else. I just paid my pm too... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.