+Chipper3 Posted August 23, 2021 Share Posted August 23, 2021 The posted coordinates for a cache must be changed as the landmark that was a reference point for the cacher taking a bearing and a distance has been removed. The distance moved was about 25 feet from the original location and the Final location has not changed. I used the Post Log entry to change the coordinates per the pop up message on the cache page in edit mode. The changes show up in the log but the posted coordinates remain the old coordinates. I am concerned that someone trying to find the cache will never check the log posting. Or will an admin get flagged by the log post and make the change? I can understand why an admin would need to check for cache collisions, etc. The cache in question is https://coord.info/GC8J4XA Quote Link to comment
+Chipper3 Posted August 23, 2021 Author Share Posted August 23, 2021 Additional info: the listed coordinates in the header should read N 34° 52.442 W 82° 22.443 and not N 34° 52.443 W 82° 22.438 Quote Link to comment
+barefootjeff Posted August 23, 2021 Share Posted August 23, 2021 8 minutes ago, Chipper3 said: Additional info: the listed coordinates in the header should read N 34° 52.442 W 82° 22.443 and not N 34° 52.443 W 82° 22.438 I'm seeing your new coordinates on your cache page: It could be that the old version of the cache page has been cached in your browser. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted August 23, 2021 Share Posted August 23, 2021 I actually see the cache with the changed coordinates. You may have a cookie and/or browser cache issue. Clear your browser's cache and load the page again. Hans 1 Quote Link to comment
+Chipper3 Posted August 24, 2021 Author Share Posted August 24, 2021 Thanks to the responders! Yes, got to be a cache issue! I'm glad the correct info is now in place but I cant get my browser to show correctly.. I'll give it some time. Not the first time cache has caused me pain! =) I tried all of the cache clearing methods. Even logged in from a different computer that has never accessed Geocache site. I still can't see the coord changes. What am I missing? Quote Link to comment
+barefootjeff Posted August 24, 2021 Share Posted August 24, 2021 1 hour ago, Chipper3 said: What am I missing? Just a thought, check that you haven't inadvertently clicked on the pencil icon next to the coordinates at some point and set Corrected Coordinates. If you have, the coordinates will be shown in italic font with an underline, like this example: If that's what's happened, you can clear it by clicking on the pencil icon and then clicking on Restore: 2 Quote Link to comment
+Chipper3 Posted August 24, 2021 Author Share Posted August 24, 2021 (edited) 16 hours ago, barefootjeff said: Just a thought, check that you haven't inadvertently clicked on the pencil icon next to the coordinates at some point and set Corrected Coordinates. If you have, the coordinates will be shown in italic font with an underline, like this example: If that's what's happened, you can clear it by clicking on the pencil icon and then clicking on Restore: Thank you very much, barefootjeff! That had happened and the restore also fixed confusion on the list of waypoints on the site. All is now well! Only the correct waypoints show up without an extra one. Edited August 24, 2021 by Chipper3 added a line for clarity Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.