+GoGayleGo Posted August 23, 2021 Share Posted August 23, 2021 (edited) Hello, Today while out caching, I experienced strange behavior in the app. I had solved several puzzles yesterday, and entered corrected coords on their cache pages (gc.com from computer, not through app). In the app, the caches appear in the correct (e.g. corrected coords) location, with the icon to indicate that there are corrected coords. When I tap on the cache from the map screen, it shows the correct distance to the corrected coords; however, after tapping onto the cache page and hitting "navigate", it was reverting to the distance/location of the uncorrected coords. I exited the app and rebooted my phone (Pixel 4), but the behavior persisted. I've never had this happen before. Any ideas what's causing this, and/or how to fix it? Thanks, Gayle Edited August 23, 2021 by GoGayleGo Clarification 1 Quote Link to comment
+StefandD Posted August 23, 2021 Share Posted August 23, 2021 (edited) After selecting a cache, go to the waypoint list. This way you can also see if there is a parking coordinate or trailhead available. After selecting the appropriate waypoint, you can even choose to view all waypoints on the map to see if the waypoint is reachable by car or not (I only use this to sent the coordinates to my Garmin Drive). Starting a route from there never failed for me. Edited August 23, 2021 by StefandD 1 Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted August 23, 2021 Share Posted August 23, 2021 16 minutes ago, GoGayleGo said: Hello, Today while out caching, I experienced strange behavior in the app. I had solved several puzzles yesterday, and entered corrected coords on their cache pages (gc.com from computer, not through app). In the app, the caches appear in the correct (e.g. corrected coords) location, with the icon to indicate that there are corrected coords. When I tap on the cache from the map screen, it shows the correct distance to the corrected coords; however, after tapping onto the cache page and hitting "navigate", it was reverting to the distance/location of the uncorrected coords. I exited the app and rebooted my phone (Pixel 4), but the behavior persisted. I've never had this happen before. Any ideas what's causing this, and/or how to fix it? Thanks, Gayle https://forums.geocaching.com/GC/index.php?/topic/361465-bug-8462-gps-accuracy-missing-from-map-navigation-compass-navigates-to-main-coordinates-even-if-other-waypoint-selected/ Quote Link to comment
+GoGayleGo Posted August 23, 2021 Author Share Posted August 23, 2021 7 hours ago, StefandD said: After selecting a cache, go to the waypoint list. This way you can also see if there is a parking coordinate or trailhead available. After selecting the appropriate waypoint, you can even choose to view all waypoints on the map to see if the waypoint is reachable by car or not (I only use this to sent the coordinates to my Garmin Drive). Starting a route from there never failed for me. Thanks. I forgot to mention - the waypoint list is also missing! I did try that...the corrected coords are not there. Quote Link to comment
+katcogo Posted September 8, 2021 Share Posted September 8, 2021 Ditto here. The other night I was navigating to the solved coordinates of a multi. As I parked it said I was appx 124 metres from the cache which was what I was expecting based on the map location I had looked at earlier. As I started walking I hit the arrow button and was informed I was appx 256 metres away which would be the posted coordinates. When I looked at the waypoint for the solved coordinates it was showing the posted coordinates. I was able to make the find based on the hint and knowing appx where it was. When I was logging my find on my desktop the corrected coordinates were showing there. Yesterday, similar problem. Navigating to a puzzle final based where the actual location was showing on the map. Driving navigation insisted taking me to the posted coordinates. When I checked the waypoint it was only showing the posted coordinates. When I switched to CGeo I got proper navigation to the solved coordinates. I restarted the app and restarted my phone and the posted coordinates are still not recorded in the app but are still recorded when I look at them on my desktop. Not all caches seem to be affected. 1 Quote Link to comment
+barefootjeff Posted September 8, 2021 Share Posted September 8, 2021 8 minutes ago, katcogo said: I restarted the app and restarted my phone and the posted coordinates are still not recorded in the app but are still recorded when I look at them on my desktop. Not all caches seem to be affected. Try logging out of the app and back in again. That seems to fix a lot of gremlins these days. Quote Link to comment
+katcogo Posted September 9, 2021 Share Posted September 9, 2021 2 hours ago, barefootjeff said: Try logging out of the app and back in again. That seems to fix a lot of gremlins these days. Thanks so much - that solved it. It was the only thing I didn't try! 2 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.