Ti Coelha Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 Hi. I'm trying to enter solved coordinates in some mistery caches and it keeps saying "Sorry unable to parse the coordinates you entered." I'm sure I introduce them right. Bug? Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 38 minutes ago, Ti Coelha said: Hi. I'm trying to enter solved coordinates in some mistery caches and it keeps saying "Sorry unable to parse the coordinates you entered." I'm sure I introduce them right. Bug? Can you PM me a screenshot of what you're entering? Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 Better still, can you paste those coords (with a digit or two changed to protect the cache's privacy) into a reply message here? 1 Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 Or paste the existing coordinates into the field and edit the digits that need to be updated which should avoid any formatting errors. 2 1 Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 3 minutes ago, GeoTrekker26 said: Or paste the existing coordinates into the field and edit the digits that need to be updated which should avoid any formatting errors. Exactly my method! 1 Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 1 hour ago, Max and 99 said: Exactly my method! I'm curious why you would ask for a screenshot instead of providing a simple solution that you yourself use. Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 If the OP provided us an example, we could catch glitches like using the wrong coord format. Until more info is given, I'm too lazy to help further. 1 Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted July 21, 2021 Share Posted July 21, 2021 (edited) 1 hour ago, GeoTrekker26 said: I'm curious why you would ask for a screenshot instead of providing a simple solution that you yourself use. To see what the formatting error is, if that's the problem. This is the "bug" forum, and the OP asked if there is a bug. A suggested solution for entering coordinates doesn't answer the question if there's a bug. Just trying to help the OP figure out what's wrong. Edited July 21, 2021 by Max and 99 1 Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 10 hours ago, Max and 99 said: To see what the formatting error is, if that's the problem. This is the "bug" forum, and the OP asked if there is a bug. A suggested solution for entering coordinates doesn't answer the question if there's a bug. Just trying to help the OP figure out what's wrong. Fair enough. I have the system set up to take me to the next unread in a variety of forums so I lose track of which I’m in. Quote Link to comment
Ti Coelha Posted July 24, 2021 Author Share Posted July 24, 2021 Thank you all for your help, but meanwhile I noticed it accepts other unrelated coordinates. I choosed a random geocache and used its coordinates in the one I'm looking and it worked. I decided to message the owner, since it seems that the issue it's in all the caches of the same PT. I'll inform here what happened (if I found out), maybe it will help spmepne in the future or... not! :D 1 Quote Link to comment
+TriciaG Posted July 24, 2021 Share Posted July 24, 2021 (edited) The CO has no control over what coordinates are accepted when you enter solved coordinates. The only thing they have control over is what the final coords are in a checker (which doesn't seem to be what you're talking about here) - and that wouldn't accept random coords from other caches. Chances are there was a formatting issue with the coordinates you were trying to enter. If you copy/pasted from another cache, it would be the correct format by default. Look carefully at how they are entered vs. the coords you tried to enter the first time. Only the numbers should be different. The decimals and other formatting should all be exactly the same. Edited July 24, 2021 by TriciaG Clarification 1 Quote Link to comment
+Goldenwattle Posted July 24, 2021 Share Posted July 24, 2021 On 7/22/2021 at 12:31 AM, Ti Coelha said: Hi. I'm trying to enter solved coordinates in some mistery caches and it keeps saying "Sorry unable to parse the coordinates you entered." I'm sure I introduce them right. Bug? Take out the degree circle, such as after the 5 of this example. That's the problem. S 35° Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted July 27, 2021 Share Posted July 27, 2021 On 7/24/2021 at 6:08 AM, Goldenwattle said: Take out the degree circle, such as after the 5 of this example. That's the problem. S 35° More than likely. The OP mentioned that this is a powertrail, or more accurately probably a geo-art where the final coordinates for each cache are hidden in the description. The CO has probably incorrectly used the "masculine ordinal indicator" character (º) rather than the proper "degree" character (°). The latter is accepted by the corrected coordinates feature, but the former isn't and gives you an error, so copying-and-pasting the coordinates containing the wrong character won't work. The CO of the powertrail would need to update all of their descriptions to use the proper character. As a workaround until they do, finders could copy-and-paste, but then remove the ordinal character (º) before submitting the corrected coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted July 27, 2021 Share Posted July 27, 2021 8 minutes ago, The A-Team said: More than likely. The OP mentioned that this is a powertrail, or more accurately probably a geo-art where the final coordinates for each cache are hidden in the description. The CO has probably incorrectly used the "masculine ordinal indicator" character (º) rather than the proper "degree" character (°). The latter is accepted by the corrected coordinates feature, but the former isn't and gives you an error, so copying-and-pasting the coordinates containing the wrong character won't work. The CO of the powertrail would need to update all of their descriptions to use the proper character. As a workaround until they do, finders could copy-and-paste, but then remove the ordinal character (º) before submitting the corrected coordinates. That makes sense to me. However when I mentioned copy and paste I was referring to the posted coordinates. I copy and paste the posted coordinates after hitting the pencil icon to update them. That I just change whichever digits are different and submit. But I understand what you're saying and that makes sense in this situation. 1 Quote Link to comment
+Goldenwattle Posted July 28, 2021 Share Posted July 28, 2021 It will accept the coordinates without the '°'. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.