+Fah-Troop Posted February 14, 2021 Share Posted February 14, 2021 (edited) I used to see my coordinates and N 42 32.999 w 079 34. 555 now the GPS says n 42 32.99 w 079 34.55! supposed to be WGS 84 but that shows the shorter coordinates. Any idea how to get back to the old set of coordinates? Using a Garmin GPSMAP 64. It listed the old format but something changed. Edited February 15, 2021 by Fah-Troop more info Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted February 14, 2021 Share Posted February 14, 2021 Not without at least a clue as to the device you are working with, no. It would be a little hard to guess the menu layout so we can direct you to a solution. Quote Link to comment
+Hügh Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 (edited) On my GPSMAP 64s, here's how I can change the format and/or datum. I suspect that your steps will be similar. Menu, Menu (Main Menu) Setup Position Format (sixth row, though this might be different) Change "Position Format" and "Map Datum" as necessary. Edited February 15, 2021 by Hügh Quote Link to comment
+Fah-Troop Posted February 15, 2021 Author Share Posted February 15, 2021 I'm looking for the name of the datum system, there are a lot to chose from in the list that I get when I get to the map datum. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 6 minutes ago, Fah-Troop said: I'm looking for the name of the datum system, there are a lot to chose from in the list that I get when I get to the map datum. Position Format: hddd° mm.mmm Map Datum: WGS 84 Quote Link to comment
+Fah-Troop Posted February 15, 2021 Author Share Posted February 15, 2021 I guess I'll have to update my GPS. I see hddd mm.mm, haven't been able to see the hddd mm.mmm Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 5 minutes ago, Fah-Troop said: I guess I'll have to update my GPS. I see hddd mm.mm, haven't been able to see the hddd mm.mmm Could you please do a screenshot of your GPSr's settings screen and post it here? Quote Link to comment
+Fah-Troop Posted February 15, 2021 Author Share Posted February 15, 2021 maybe at lunchtime, and besides your asking a lot of an old cacher like myself! I just upgrades from a flip phone a few years ago and all this new fangled technology has me befuddled. 1 Quote Link to comment
+Chipper3 Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 21 hours ago, Fah-Troop said: I used to see my coordinates and N 42 32.999 w 079 34. 555 now the GPS says n 42 32.99 w 079 34.55! supposed to be WGS 84 but that shows the shorter coordinates. Any idea how to get back to the old set of coordinates? Using a Garmin GPSMAP 64. It listed the old format but something changed. I have the Garmin Map64ST Your menu will be the same. I am not sure why you show N 42 32.999 w 079 34. 555 or n 42 32.99 w 079 34.55, I suspect that maybe if you are dead on set of coordinates, the device will not show the unneeded extra decimal places. I do not think there is any option in the set-up for that TYPE OF FORMAT but N 34 35.5909 (using my coords) The datum should be WGS 84 and that is the option that you should select. The Datum selection is not going to alter the Position formating. I agree that the Garmin menu selection navigation is kinda' clunky. 1. Use the PAGE button and keep pressing until you see MAP option and stop pressing button and you will see A screen populated with your coords. (IMG_7899) 2. Press MENU button twice and you will see a screen like this with SYSTEM highlighted (IMG_7898) 3. Press the ENTER button and you will see this screen with SETUP highlighted (IMG_7897) 4. Scroll Using the arrow keys down & over and Highlite the POSITION FORMAT icon which will look like this (IMG_7896) 5. Press ENTER button and you will see this screen displaying your current selections. (IMG_7900) You can use the arrow scroll keys to select POSITION FORMAT or MAP DATUM. You press ENTER to alter the settings on the resulting screen. You want hdd mm.mmmm for POSITION FORMAT and WGS 84 for MAP DATUM. The MAP SPHEROID is auto selected when you select the MAP DATUM. (IMG _7901 & IMG_7902) I hope this helps.... 1 Quote Link to comment
+Chipper3 Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 22 hours ago, Fah-Troop said: I used to see my coordinates and N 42 32.999 w 079 34. 555 now the GPS says n 42 32.99 w 079 34.55! supposed to be WGS 84 but that shows the shorter coordinates. Any idea how to get back to the old set of coordinates? Using a Garmin GPSMAP 64. It listed the old format but something changed. Additional thought.... Now , if indeed you are not seeing a rounding phenomena, then the difference in N 42 32.999 w 079 34. 555 VS. n 42 32.99 w 079 34.55 is 59 feet. Again, I could not find a setting that only shows 2 or three decimal places. The default is 4 decimal places and you need all 4 to be accurate. PS, What are you doing slogging around in the middle of Lake Erie near the Canadian line? =)HaHa! Quote Link to comment
+Chipper3 Posted February 15, 2021 Share Posted February 15, 2021 22 hours ago, Fah-Troop said: I used to see my coordinates and N 42 32.999 w 079 34. 555 now the GPS says n 42 32.99 w 079 34.55! supposed to be WGS 84 but that shows the shorter coordinates. Any idea how to get back to the old set of coordinates? Using a Garmin GPSMAP 64. It listed the old format but something changed. I checked Garmin Support. 1.) Their advice is that your device would not just "drift" or change the display from four decimal places to two decimal places. 2.) if you were actually sitting on N 42 32.9900, the device would not display N 42 32.99. 3.) if there i something wonky in your device, you will NOT be able to correct by selecting Position Format. The suggestion is to reload a current version of the software by connecting your device to a computer that is running the Garmin Express program and reinstalling the software. 4.) If that does not correct the issue, then you have a "weird-a-rama" hardware problem and need to contact Garmin support. It would be very helpful if you could take a picture of your MAP screen showing the two decimal format. Quote Link to comment
+Fah-Troop Posted February 28, 2021 Author Share Posted February 28, 2021 Well here is what I see from the GPS. I did manage to get out today and it seems all the downloads show up as the coordinates from the geocaching website with an extra "0" added on. So if nothing else I guess it workable. Quote Link to comment
+Fah-Troop Posted February 28, 2021 Author Share Posted February 28, 2021 ok I said I was an old cacher, seems I can't get the pictures to download! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.