oscarsnan Posted January 8, 2021 Share Posted January 8, 2021 How do I convert Eastings and Northings to Latitude and Longitude to enter in my GPS unit please after working the co-ordinates out on a multi cache? Quote Link to comment
+MartyBartfast Posted January 10, 2021 Share Posted January 10, 2021 I'm not %100 sure what you need, but a UK geocacher recently created this page, where you can enter co-ords in various different formats and it will convert them to all the other popular formats:http://www.amberel.com/cache/coords.htm Quote Link to comment
NickPick Posted February 3, 2021 Share Posted February 3, 2021 I use the website https://gridreferencefinder.com/ to convert OSGB to postcodes, w3w and so on for work purposes. It also does WGS84. Personally, I'd tend to work everything in WGS84 Lat/Long as there can be errors brought in when converting (the algorithm has to convert from a spheroid to a localised representation of a flat plane). It also relies on using the correct datum and projection (I've had work coordinates being 120m out before - not all lat/long systems are the same!) Quote Link to comment
+hobgoblinkiteflier Posted March 11, 2021 Share Posted March 11, 2021 Rather than converting the coordinates, you should be able to switch your GPS to the OSGB system. Less chance of error when entering the numbers. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.