+ras_oscar Posted October 11, 2020 Share Posted October 11, 2020 (edited) I have the same maps installed on both Basecamp and my Oregon 700. Today I had an issue I cannot explain. In Basecamp the trails in a certain area show up, but when I go to the same are on my handheld the trails are missing. I checked and both have the same map segment active. The handheld is set to show detail most. I downloaded US OSM northeast Topo to both locations and I have made no recent changes to the installation of either. Edited October 11, 2020 by ras_oscar Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted October 11, 2020 Share Posted October 11, 2020 On my 700, I'm seeing trails only on particular zoom settings. Often only when not zoomed all the way in, where I wanted to see trails. If you zoom in and out, do trails appear at some setting? Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 zoomed all the way in no trails shown on the handheld. Quote Link to comment
+The Jester Posted October 11, 2020 Share Posted October 11, 2020 Do you have any other mapset on the 700, and is it 'active'? I noticed the other day a weird double set of trails on my 66s and found two different maps being shown. In my case they both showed (both transparent) but I've seen where one set can hide the other. Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 I checked. Only one mapset is active. Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 So just to be clear, any map data that you see is definitely from the OSM map and no other map on the device? Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Operating in identical fashion here, though using the OSM Mountain States topo rather than the OSM Northeast Topo. Having no issues here seeing trails on the map on the Oregon 700 at all. Similarly, I had ONLY the OSM map selected. Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 I have a total of 6 mapsets on my handheld. In the map setup screen they are all de selected except one. (The other maps are for adjoining regions in the US) Zoom levels are set to auto. Detail level is set to most I went into OSM and verified the paths are in fact on the maps and that they're tagged as "paths" If anyone has US northeast OSM topo installed on their Garmin, PM me and I'll give you the coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 (edited) On 10/11/2020 at 12:11 PM, kunarion said: On my 700, I'm seeing trails only on particular zoom settings. Often only when not zoomed all the way in, where I wanted to see trails. If you zoom in and out, do trails appear at some setting? I have cache i know to be next to a trail, because I already logged it. I zoomed all the way in, (20 feet) until the GPS beeped, centered that cache on the screen and then zoomed out in stages, counting to 10 at each stage to allow time for a redraw. Went out to 1.2 mile zoom level ( at which point the trails would be too small to be useful) No trails to be seen. The truly puzzling thing is, if I zoom to another area of the same map, to a way also tagged as path, it shows up correctly in both locations. Edited October 13, 2020 by ras_oscar Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 TURN ALL OTHER MAPS OFF and Retest. Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 (edited) "TURN ALL OTHER MAPS OFF and Retest. " Claims the OSM map is already set as the only active one. Edited October 13, 2020 by ecanderson Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 Then he needs to try a different profile that has not been edited, with all other maps disabled. Quote Link to comment
+JohnCNA Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 On 10/11/2020 at 11:28 AM, ras_oscar said: zoomed all the way in no trails shown on the handheld. We noticed the other day that while zooming in, some of the details like trails disappeared. Zooming out a step or two or three and the trails showed up again. Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 (edited) On 10/13/2020 at 12:13 PM, ras_oscar said: I have a total of 6 mapsets on my handheld. In the map setup screen they are all de selected except one. (The other maps are for adjoining regions in the US) Zoom levels are set to auto. Detail level is set to most I went into OSM and verified the paths are in fact on the maps and that they're tagged as "paths" If anyone has US northeast OSM topo installed on their Garmin, PM me and I'll give you the coordinates. Which source for OSM Topo NorthEast? Many map makers use OSM as the basis for their maps. Can you provide a link to the NorthEast Topo OSM map you are using, and provide a list of all six map loaded on your device? Please also send me a waypoint for the area you are viewing... Edited October 14, 2020 by Atlas Cached Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted October 15, 2020 Author Share Posted October 15, 2020 I downloaded my maps by region from here: http://www.gmaptool.eu/en/content/usa-osm-topo-routable The area I am having challenges with is the area surrounding this cache: GC8ZQ2E I downloaded the maps in 2019 to the Oregon 700 GPSr, basecamp, and mapsource I have presently installed: US Midwest OSM Topo US Mountain OSM Topo US Northeast OSM Topo US Pacific OSM Topo US South Atlantic OSM Topo US South Central OSM Topo they are all installed on the external memory card When I first noticed this problem, I had Northeast and South Atlantic active. Since then I have turned off northeast and have only South Atlantic active. I also scrolled around to another way tagged in the same map tagged as PATH that is near cache GC6YEXY. That path displays correctly on my GPSr. Quote Link to comment
+The Jester Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 Have you tried reinstalling the maps on the GPSr? How about checking the memory card for bad sectors? (but that would probably leave blank areas in the maps, but ??) Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 Thank you ras_oscar. Are the maps you have on the Oregon 700 and BaseCamp the same versions, from 2019? Do you know what version that was? Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted October 15, 2020 Author Share Posted October 15, 2020 (edited) The package download dates and version numbers are as follows: Midwest 2/10/2020 Mountain 2/10/2020 Northeast 2/10/2020 Pacific 2/10/2020 South Atlantic 2/10/2020 South Central 2/10/2020 they all say V31.7Z at the end of the data file but I believe that's the version of the compression file (7zip) Edited October 15, 2020 by ras_oscar Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 (edited) Excellent! They currently have v32 available (all were recompiled in August 2020), and v31 had several known issues, including a 'random' loss of map data,. Can you download the Northeast v32 and retest? You do not have to delete v31, you can just change the file extension from *.img to *.old for example, and the Garmin will ignore it. Edited October 15, 2020 by Atlas Cached Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 (edited) Tested myself near the coordinates you provided using Northeast OSM Topo v32: Edited October 15, 2020 by Atlas Cached Quote Link to comment
+ras_oscar Posted October 15, 2020 Author Share Posted October 15, 2020 (edited) Downloaded the new South Atlantic tiles. Installed to basecamp and then to the GPSr. Problem solved. I'm downloading and installing the newer version of the remaining maps now. Thanks for your help. It's a bit curious that the trails showed up in basecamp but not in the GPSr. Any information on why this error occurred? Edited October 15, 2020 by ras_oscar Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 No information other than something went wrong when they were compiled, and many map items would not appear properly on devices, and routing would be very erratic. Unable to determine any more without access to files they used to compile v31 maps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.