+SimmyJellers Posted September 19, 2020 Share Posted September 19, 2020 has anyone ever experienced a particular cache not showing up in PQ's on a Garmin? the specific cache is https://coord.info/GC4W7T1 it should show up in my home PQ. i even tried running 2 others, one of them being based on 500 caches around this particular code, GC4W7T1. It does show in in the PQ when i look at it online. it shows in the text file if i open the .gpx file up and search it. So, I know it is associated with the actual PQ, just not making it to my garmin. i have not found it, i have solved it and have corrected coordinates. other solved puzzles, as well as many other unsolved puzzles show up on my Garmin from the exact same PQ. it has me stumped. i did an internet search with all key words i could think of and only found info on how to run a PQ, etc... thanks in advance if anyone has any insight. Quote Link to comment
+lee737 Posted September 19, 2020 Share Posted September 19, 2020 Is it close to home? The GPS won't show anything over ?100mi.... I would first delete the GPX files from the device, then restart it empty, then reload them and see if that corrects it.... Quote Link to comment
RuideAlmeida Posted September 19, 2020 Share Posted September 19, 2020 Didn't you checked Ignore option, by any chance? Quote Link to comment
+SimmyJellers Posted September 20, 2020 Author Share Posted September 20, 2020 It is close to home, yes, but I also ran a PQ centering on this particular puzzle. I did try clearing out all .gpx files and redownloading, no luck. I definitely do not have it ignored, I just double checked. I found it today, so it is really a non-issue now. I am just perplexed at what could have happened. With it being inside the .gpx file when I view it in a text viewer, but not making it to the list of caches on my Garmin. Oh well. 1 Quote Link to comment
+lee737 Posted September 20, 2020 Share Posted September 20, 2020 I notice its size is listed as 'Other' - you haven't got that size filtered out have you? Quote Link to comment
+terratin Posted September 21, 2020 Share Posted September 21, 2020 Could the title use anything but standard characters? There aren't any images in the title, but maybe the lettering is not simple lettering after all? Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted September 21, 2020 Share Posted September 21, 2020 15 hours ago, terratin said: Could the title use anything but standard characters? There aren't any images in the title, but maybe the lettering is not simple lettering after all? Nope. Had a look and cache name is straight ASCII. Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted September 22, 2020 Share Posted September 22, 2020 (edited) On 9/19/2020 at 6:39 PM, SimmyJellers said: i have solved it and have corrected coordinates. I sent a PQ to my Oregon 750, and the cache shows up, but I didn't enter corrected coordinates. I did a very rough solve of that puzzle, and got a point well within the expected 2-mile radius of the original icon. You found it so it must be right, and not a typo where the coords are 100 miles off. What model of GPS do you have? On my 750, I used to find some filters set, when I didn't know I had any set. And filters that cause caches to not display are not all on the same screen. Edited September 22, 2020 by kunarion Quote Link to comment
+lee737 Posted September 22, 2020 Share Posted September 22, 2020 20 hours ago, kunarion said: What model of GPS do you have? On my 750, I used to find some filters set, when I didn't know I had any set. And filters that cause caches to not display are not all on the same screen. I find the filters on the Oregon/Montana not as intuitive as they should/could be.... and have been fooled by them in the past, on more than a couple of occasions. In fact I rarely use them now, as I'm never *completely* sure they are off once I'm finished! Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted September 22, 2020 Share Posted September 22, 2020 2 hours ago, lee737 said: I find the filters on the Oregon/Montana not as intuitive as they should/could be.... and have been fooled by them in the past, on more than a couple of occasions. In fact I rarely use them now, as I'm never *completely* sure they are off once I'm finished! My 750 will change something at random to surprise me. Today it unlocked the "small fields" dashboard, changed it to Large Field and selected the odometer, then locked the fields again. So I turned it on and saw a large number that was the total distance I had walked so far today, instead of the distance to the cache. Tricky! Anyway, I've also seen filters become changed by magic. Not lately. But when that happened, it made caches vanish. First I had to notice that something was up, and then I had to figure out where those caches went. This GPS is so naughty! Quote Link to comment
+msrubble Posted October 2, 2020 Share Posted October 2, 2020 Possibly a corrupt PQ. If you have more than one PQ loaded on your Garmin, one could be interfering with the other. I spot-check to see whether caches from each PQ are showing up, after having some caches mysteriously not be vsible on my GPS. I am glad that you found this cache, so the problem is not as pressing. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.