foxtrot_xray Posted August 26, 2020 Share Posted August 26, 2020 1 National Geodetic Survey, Retrieval Date = AUGUST 26, 2020 TT4376 *********************************************************************** TT4376 DESIGNATION - A 5 TT4376 PID - TT4376 TT4376 STATE/COUNTY- AK/YUKON-KOYUKUK CENSUS TT4376 COUNTRY - US TT4376 USGS QUAD - FAIRBANKS C-5 SE (2013) TT4376 TT4376 *CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL TT4376 ______________________________________________________________________ TT4376* NAD 83(1986) POSITION- 64 36 15. (N) 210 54 11 (E) SCALED TT4376 ______________________________________________________________________ TT4376 GEOID HEIGHT - 9.390 (meters) GEOID12B TT4376 TT4376.The horizontal coordinates were scaled from a map and have TT4376.an estimated accuracy of +/- 6 seconds. TT4376. TT4376.Significant digits in the geoid height do not necessarily reflect accuracy. TT4376.GEOID12B height accuracy estimate available here. TT4376 TT4376.Click photographs - Photos may exist for this station. TT4376 TT4376 TT4376_U.S. NATIONAL GRID SPATIAL ADDRESS: 6WUS996659(NAD 83) TT4376 TT4376 SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL TT4376 TT4376.No superseded survey control is available for this station. TT4376 TT4376 TT4376 HISTORY - Date Condition Report By TT4376 HISTORY - UNK MONUMENTED TT4376 TT4376 STATION DESCRIPTION TT4376 TT4376'DESCRIBED UNK TT4376'BENCHMARK PRESUMED DESTROYED. I WANT to say 'nuff said, but.. literally, nothing is said. Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted August 30, 2020 Share Posted August 30, 2020 Well, I guess it's better to have no data than to have the wrong data. My favorite wrong marks have always been the three which were carefully reset from marks number 5, 8, and 12 (possibly county or USGS numbers?) and new NGS data sheets made. The trouble was that those 5, 8, and 12 weren't in the NGS data base, and the resets were calculated from 5, 8, and 12 in another county so they were most of 100 feet off in elevation and scaled coordinates maybe 60 miles off from where the To-Reach took you. At least one (Geocaching) (NGS aa3904) would be a really nice location for a GPS mark. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted August 31, 2020 Author Share Posted August 31, 2020 16 hours ago, Bill93 said: Well, I guess it's better to have no data than to have the wrong data. My favorite wrong marks have always been the three which were carefully reset from marks number 5, 8, and 12 (possibly county or USGS numbers?) and new NGS data sheets made. The trouble was that those 5, 8, and 12 weren't in the NGS data base, and the resets were calculated from 5, 8, and 12 in another county so they were most of 100 feet off in elevation and scaled coordinates maybe 60 miles off from where the To-Reach took you. At least one (Geocaching) (NGS aa3904) would be a really nice location for a GPS mark. Huh. D'you know who tried to do the reset? Seems like that's a big 'oops'..! Quote Link to comment
ArtMan Posted September 14, 2020 Share Posted September 14, 2020 TT4376 is clearly a victim of ongoing attacks on the Census. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.