foxtrot_xray Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 Since we've been talking about oddities lately, I ran across something interesting (to me, anyways) while on a drive. For your consideration, the following two datasheets: LG1351 *********************************************************************** LG1351 DESIGNATION - QUINCY RESET LG1351 PID - LG1351 LG1351 STATE/COUNTY- NE/FILLMORE LG1351 COUNTRY - US LG1351 USGS QUAD - EXETER (2017) LG1351 LG1351 *CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL LG1351 ______________________________________________________________________ LG1351* NAD 83(1986) POSITION- 40 38 58.61 (N) 097 22 35.40 (W) HD_HELD1 LG1351* NAVD 88 ORTHO HEIGHT - 479.098 (meters) 1571.84 (feet) ADJUSTED LG1351 ______________________________________________________________________ ..and... LG0792 *********************************************************************** LG0792 DESIGNATION - QUINCY LG0792 PID - LG0792 LG0792 STATE/COUNTY- NE/FILLMORE LG0792 COUNTRY - US LG0792 USGS QUAD - EXETER (2017) LG0792 LG0792 *CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL LG0792 ______________________________________________________________________ LG0792* NAD 83(1995) POSITION- 40 38 58.60546(N) 097 22 35.40154(W) ADJUSTED LG0792* NAVD 88 ORTHO HEIGHT - 479. (meters) 1572. (feet) SCALED LG0792 ______________________________________________________________________ Links to both sheets: LG0792 [QUINCY], LG1351 [QUINCY RESET]. QUINCY was never marked as destroyed. Which is accurate - it has NOT BEEN. In fact, QUINCY RESET *is* QUINCY. The station hasn't been moved. The agency just stamped "1991" onto it. The 'Reset' was leveled to - notice the ortho height on it is ADJUSTED. Whereas the original QUINCY is ADJUSTED position, but the ortho height is scaled. So as far as I can figure, in '91, they used QUINCY to level against/through/to, and instead of updating the original's "QUINCY" PID's ortho height and other links, they just created a new PID. I did measurements from one reference mark and the railroad (I had permission, was on a job for them), and it matched what was in QUINCY's datasheet. It also was prety darn exact with my handheld GPS. (I did not do any RTK over the station, admittedly.) I went ahead and submitted recoveries for both stations - though overall, just a small little strangeness. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.