+IMGOIN2 Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 I recently found and logged GC4NAVA, Welcome to Hale 2, for Hale County, Alabama, which is shown on geocaching.com as being well inside the Hale County, Alabama, county line. But the maps on project-gc do not show that I have found anything in that county. In fact, the physical cache was at the base of the county line sign, where the coordinates showed it to be, but is there any way to correct the county that is omitted on project-gc? Quote Link to comment
+MartyBartfast Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 You're gonna have to ask this of Project-GC themselves, nothing to do with Groundspeak/Geocaching.com. I expect they will have a forum over there... Quote Link to comment
+terratin Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 The project gc guys download the county boundaries somewhere. If there's a little deviation then it means bad luck for you. This is how I got British Columbia, while the cache actually was on Alberta soil according to the marker right on the boundary. Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 Are you a premium member at Project-GC.com? If so, your statistics should update daily. If not, they only update once each week, and you should wait to see if the county colors in on your next stats update. 1 2 Quote Link to comment
+NanCycle Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 There is a way to do it--at least there was when I did it some years ago. As MartyBartfast said, ask at Project-GC.com or just read their instructions. Quote Link to comment
+TmdAndGG Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 (edited) 6 hours ago, IMGOIN2 said: I recently found and logged GC4NAVA, Welcome to Hale 2, for Hale County, Alabama, which is shown on geocaching.com as being well inside the Hale County, Alabama, county line. Where did you verify that it is inside the county line on geocaching.com? As far as I know the geocaching website doesn't use county lines anywhere. Thanks Edit: I just checked, according to OpenStreetMap it is inside Hale County. I'm going to check other sources to be sure. I'll make a list. According to: OpenStreetMap: Hale county ProjectGC: Marengo county MapQuest: Marengo county Bing Maps: Marengo county Qwant Maps: Hale county ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Interesting results. Edited August 10, 2020 by TmdAndGG Quote Link to comment
+IMGOIN2 Posted August 11, 2020 Author Share Posted August 11, 2020 Since posting this note, I have discovered that, on the description page for the cache, just above the reports of finds and DNF's, there are several choices of maps to view; and on the Bing choice, this cache is shown as being outside the county line. So possibly project-gc is using Bing or other maps to determine county locations, rather than the OpenStreet maps that geocaching.com uses as one of the choices when you are using the browse function. Now, I have to figure out on our return trip from Texas to Georgia, how to get Hale County, Alabama without taking too much time out of the way from the planned route with family members aboard. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.