kayakbird Posted July 27, 2020 Share Posted July 27, 2020 (edited) Blunder? Bus-man's Holiday? Personnel exchange? East coast fellow I met near Yuma this winter told me about a cache he found near the Medicine Wheel. Snooping around in that area because he did not divulge the name. MEL PW0560* NAD 83(1993) POSITION- 44 43 39.53217(N) 107 45 26.27614(W) ADJUSTED PW0560* NAVD 88 ORTHO HEIGHT - 3099.5 (meters) 10169. (feet) VERTCON PW0560 STATION RECOVERY (2003) PW0560 PW0560'RECOVERY NOTE BY MN DEPT OF TRANSP 2003 (JWS) PW0560'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. Edited July 27, 2020 by kayakbird to hi-light Minn DOT Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted July 27, 2020 Share Posted July 27, 2020 Someone undoubtedly got the abbreviation for Montana wrong, as it isn't far from that state, and it is common to check a little way into adjacent states. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted July 28, 2020 Share Posted July 28, 2020 According to the contributor's list: Quote MNDNR MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES MNDT MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION MNGS MINNESOTA GEODETIC SURVEY So, maybe he was just helping out? Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted August 3, 2020 Share Posted August 3, 2020 Thanks for the sharp-eyed posting. Since this mark is less than a km from Montana I'm sure it was just a typo when someone entered the recovery. I've sent a note to one of my colleagues still at NGS to review and mark the appropriate correction. The MN DoT surveyors are a great hyper-active bunch but I'm pretty sure they didn't recovery this one. Quote Link to comment
kayakbird Posted August 4, 2020 Author Share Posted August 4, 2020 The Montana State line is 17779 Smoots due north - per Google Earth Pro. kayakbird Quote Link to comment
DaveD Posted August 4, 2020 Share Posted August 4, 2020 Correction has been make. 1 Quote Link to comment
Z15 Posted August 5, 2020 Share Posted August 5, 2020 (edited) I have recovered a few marks into Wisconsin when I was working at Michigan DOT. Once was assigned to occupy this BM along a railroad West if Pembine, Wis. I had to get permission to cross private property to reach the mark. Another time I was on a Station along US 141 Wausaukee Wis when a local property owner walked by and looked at my state truck and come over and asked me if I was aware I was lost? Drew some attention sitting there for 6 hrs. QM0023_MAGNETIC: N = NO MAGNETIC MATERIAL QM0023_STABILITY: B = PROBABLY HOLD POSITION/ELEVATION WELL QM0023_SATELLITE: THE SITE LOCATION WAS REPORTED AS SUITABLE FOR QM0023+SATELLITE: SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS - April 15, 1992 QM0023 QM0023 HISTORY - Date Condition Report By QM0023 HISTORY - 1934 MONUMENTED CGS QM0023 HISTORY - 19920415 GOOD MIDT QM0023 HISTORY - 20010331 MARK NOT FOUND NGS QM0023 HISTORY - 20051115 MARK NOT FOUND WIDT QM0023 QL0664 CBN - This is a Cooperative Base Network Control Station. QL0664 DESIGNATION - WAUSAUKEE GPS QL0664 HISTORY - Date Condition Report By QL0664 HISTORY - 1989 MONUMENTED WIHD QL0664 HISTORY - 19900719 GOOD QL0664 HISTORY - 19971001 GOOD WIHD QL0664 HISTORY - 20010411 GOOD MIDT QL0664 HISTORY - 20040423 GOOD GEOCAC QL0664 HISTORY - 20051128 GOOD WIDT QL0664 HISTORY - 20080908 GOOD WIDT QL0664 HISTORY - 20140801 GOOD WIDT QL0664 HISTORY - 20150803 GOOD WIDT Edited August 5, 2020 by Z15 Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted August 6, 2020 Share Posted August 6, 2020 (edited) Minnesota crew submitted quite a few GPS sessions on marks in northern Iowa as part of their very extensive height modernization. I found one mark that had two PIDs, one with data from each state"s agency: ON0828 AE2132 And they didn't agree by almost exactly 1 meter in one of the XYZ coordinates. After I pestered NGS and the agencies for a while it got corrected. The incorrect redundant data sheet was deleted. I learned from that exercise that PIDs are not really permanent, because the PID of the deleted data sheet got reassigned to a new point a long way from there. That left an incorrect cross reference in my recovery report for the good one. Edited August 6, 2020 by Bill93 Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted August 10, 2020 Share Posted August 10, 2020 On 8/6/2020 at 7:58 AM, Bill93 said: because the PID of the deleted data sheet got reassigned to a new point a long way from there. THAT really worries me, because I too sometimes leave references to PIDs in my descriptions - not to mention what happens to the entries in the reference box of some stations that point to others. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.