maryjisa Posted February 10, 2020 Share Posted February 10, 2020 Hola,acabo de crear un geo y me lo an validado... Pero las coordenadas que mi brújula dicen no son las que corresponden... Quiero decir que... Puse las coordenadas que la brújula me indica y manda la ubicación 8 calles más lejos del lugar donde está el geocaching.... He probado con varias brújulas...y siguen saliendo las mismas coordenadas... Me podríais ayudar? No sé dónde está el fallo.gracias. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted February 10, 2020 Share Posted February 10, 2020 Are you using the same coordinate format? Quote Link to comment
+IceColdUK Posted February 10, 2020 Share Posted February 10, 2020 (edited) Have you followed the suggestions here: https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=128&pgid=673 My guess is that the coordinates you’re using are in the wrong format - most likely, you’ve used Degrees, minutes and seconds (DD MM SS) instead of Degrees and decimal minutes (DD MM.MMM). This tool will allow you to convert formats easily, and to confirm the location on the map: https://www.geocachingtoolbox.com/index.php?lang=en&page=coordinateNotation Edited February 11, 2020 by IceColdUK Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted February 11, 2020 Share Posted February 11, 2020 (edited) ¿Su brújula (GPS?) es WGS84 y DD mm.mmm? Edited February 11, 2020 by ecanderson Quote Link to comment
+IceColdUK Posted February 11, 2020 Share Posted February 11, 2020 (edited) Maryjisa Your cache (https://coord.info/GC8JRHX) gives coordinates N 36° 42.340 W 003° 29.360 - this is in the DD MM.MMM notation, the standard for Geocaching. Now, I'm guessing the coordinates that you took at GZ were actually N 36° 42' 34" W 003° 29' 36" - i.e. DD MM SS notation. Converting these into the Geocaching standard gives: N36° 42.567' W003° 29.600' - on the Calle Juan Rulfo. My guess is under the bench. :-) If I was a bit closer, I'd be trying for an FTF! Hope this helps. Edited February 11, 2020 by IceColdUK Quote Link to comment
+barefootjeff Posted February 11, 2020 Share Posted February 11, 2020 21 hours ago, IceColdUK said: Have you followed the suggestions here: https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=128&pgid=673 My guess is that the coordinates you’re using are in the wrong format - most likely, you’ve used Degrees, minutes and seconds (DD MM SS) instead of Degrees and decimal minutes (DD MM.MMM). This tool will allow you to convert formats easily, and to confirm the location on the map: https://www.geocachingtoolbox.com/index.php?lang=en&page=coordinateNotation One second of arc corresponds to about 30 metres on the ground. Taking coordinates in DD MM SS format and converting them to DD MM.MMM is a really bad idea, as you could be up to 30 metres off. Quote Link to comment
+IceColdUK Posted February 11, 2020 Share Posted February 11, 2020 32 minutes ago, barefootjeff said: One second of arc corresponds to about 30 metres on the ground. Taking coordinates in DD MM SS format and converting them to DD MM.MMM is a really bad idea, as you could be up to 30 metres off. Good point. An extra decimal place in the seconds (DD MM SS.S) would be ok. Of course, the above is all pure speculation on my part, but I’m still betting it's under that bench. ;-) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.