+skippy2105 Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 (edited) Hi everyone, i`m trying to change the coordinates of my third geocache. I wanted to submit it to review, and I saw that the coordinates ( N...) are incorrect. I tried to change it several times, but I couldn`t manage. I wanted N 46° 77.130 E - is correct No matter how often I try, it doesn`t work. I already submitted two geocaches and there were not such difficulties. So, if anyone can help?? I would be very thankful. Regards, Annette / skippy 2105 Edited September 12, 2019 by skippy2105 Quote Link to comment
+K13 Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 Check your minutes again. The maximum number there is 59.999, before you go to the next degree. 5 Quote Link to comment
+The red-haired witch Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 There are only 60 minutes in a degree, like there are only 60 minutes in an hours. So, it's similar as if you were trying to enter a time of 6:77PM... that doesn't work. Either your coordinates should be N47 17.130, or you are actually looking at coordinates in the dd.ddddd format and trying to transcribe them in dd mm.mmm without actually converting them to the proper value. 2 Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 3 hours ago, skippy2105 said: I wanted N 46° 77.130 Is it possible that your intended coordinates are more like "N 46° 47.130"? I ask because you placed a cache at N 46° 49.990. 1 1 Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 3 hours ago, kunarion said: Is it possible that your intended coordinates are more like "N 46° 47.130"? I ask because you placed a cache at N 46° 49.990. It could also be what The red-haired witch said, and they're taking coordinates in decimal format and forcing them into the degrees, decimal minutes format. 46.77130 converts to N46 46.278, which is also in the same general area. 1 Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 (edited) 2 hours ago, The A-Team said: It could also be what The red-haired witch said, and they're taking coordinates in decimal format and forcing them into the degrees, decimal minutes format. 46.77130 converts to N46 46.278, which is also in the same general area. In that case, the OP should carefully check the coords on other submitted geocache. Hard to tell exactly what went wrong. The cache published on the 8th seems OK. https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=128&pgid=811 Edited September 12, 2019 by kunarion Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted September 12, 2019 Share Posted September 12, 2019 2 minutes ago, kunarion said: In that case, the OP should carefully check the coords on other submitted geocache. https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=128&pgid=811 I thought about that too. The one published cache was off by a little more than 40'. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.