+Akuphon Posted August 12, 2019 Share Posted August 12, 2019 (edited) Hi, I'm just wondering when Groundspeak will update the Trails map data in the official app. The map data is very old compared to the same map on the webpage. A lot of roads, paths, etc. are missing on the map in the app, whereas they can be found on the same map on the webpage. Edited August 12, 2019 by Akuphon 2 Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted August 12, 2019 Share Posted August 12, 2019 (edited) As far as I know, both come from the same source. I suspect the app in your phone has cached and is using older tiles whereas the webpage is getting fresher ones. It's also possible that by zooming in a notch on the app, the extra detail will show up. (Don't know for sure, since I don't use that app.) Better answer available if you identify the location for us. (I can't type umlauts and whatnot; search is fussy about those.) Edited August 12, 2019 by Viajero Perdido 2 Quote Link to comment
+@rthur Posted August 18, 2019 Share Posted August 18, 2019 I just check "Mettistö" map in the official app and I can confirm that when you zoom in to the maximum, paths and trails will appears like the website. I think it is just the zoom level that is not configured the same way in the app and on the website by Groundpseak developers. 1 Quote Link to comment
+Camroo Posted August 19, 2019 Share Posted August 19, 2019 it could be that they have also updated maps recently... i know in my area every sidewalk pops up as a trail now... that was added just in the last few months Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted August 19, 2019 Share Posted August 19, 2019 (edited) (With no help from the OP, ) I've figured out the coords of those screenshots. A mapper was active making changes 5 months ago. This is obvious from the road I linked to; which the mapper lengthened. So the screenshot on the left is older; on the right, newer. Groundspeak only pulls data from OSM every few months (?) to generate their maps. We're looking at snapshots of the data from different points in time. So... It sounds like a data-caching issue. Try forcing the app to reload the map. Are you still there? EDIT: Ah, now I get what @rthur was talking about. They figured it out too. Mettistö, the town. Edited August 19, 2019 by Viajero Perdido Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.