+Jinxer05 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 I recently published a cache, and after publishing, noticed that the coordinates were a few feet off. I went in and had the coordinates officially adjusted, and they now show correctly in my adjustment log and in the waypoint, but the icon is still in the old place. This has been a few weeks now, and I kept expecting the icon to shift back to the correct GZ, but it has not. Will this ever be corrected? Quote Link to comment
+Jinxer05 Posted June 21, 2019 Author Share Posted June 21, 2019 It looks like I did get answers to this from a previous posting, I just never got the notifications. Sorry for the re-post. I know there is some error in actual cords with any device, I just have never had the icon so far off actual placement before. I usually get awesome results with my GPS average and then testing using Google maps. No biggie. With this cache, I am just being picky because the actual GZ has about 10 different places the thing could be hidden, and that is the point of the hide. If someone follows the icon, I don't want them ripping up a sprinkler head that is there. My hint should help prevent this... Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 The main thing is to make sure that you're updating the actual cache coordinates, rather than editing your personal coordinates that are visible to no one else but you. See the Help Center article Update geocache coordinates Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 21, 2019 Share Posted June 21, 2019 Looks like you did it perfect! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.