+EntropyEndeavor Posted April 17, 2019 Share Posted April 17, 2019 (edited) I was trying to find a cache that is listed exactly on the prime meridian, so I made a route with only two points on either end of the UK. When I uploaded the KMZ file to https://www.geocaching.com/my/userroutes.aspx with "Upload a Route" It looks great on the route preview. However, after the route has been saved it turns out quite far off if you look at it again under "Your Created Routes". The problem is that the KMZ is storing the longitude as a floating point using E-notation. When it is being converted to GPX the e-006 is being ignored and so the really really small number close to zero is being treated as a large number. (Google Earth created the KMZ with the E-notation by default.) Relevant lines: KMZ (decompressed): <coordinates> 5.271868201983665e-006,50.78895172358102,0 2.148130113788227e-006,53.75847697963745,0 </coordinates> GPX: <rte><rtept lat="50.788952" lon="5.271868" /><rtept lat="53.758477" lon="2.14813" /></rte> Full files: KMZ (decompressed as KML): <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:gx="http://www.google.com/kml/ext/2.2" xmlns:kml="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"> <Document> <name>Prime Meridian UK.kmz</name> <Style id="inline"> <LineStyle> <color>ff0000ff</color> <width>2</width> </LineStyle> <PolyStyle> <fill>0</fill> </PolyStyle> </Style> <Style id="inline0"> <LineStyle> <color>ff0000ff</color> <width>2</width> </LineStyle> <PolyStyle> <fill>0</fill> </PolyStyle> </Style> <StyleMap id="inline1"> <Pair> <key>normal</key> <styleUrl>#inline</styleUrl> </Pair> <Pair> <key>highlight</key> <styleUrl>#inline0</styleUrl> </Pair> </StyleMap> <Placemark> <name>Prime Meridian UK</name> <styleUrl>#inline1</styleUrl> <LineString> <tessellate>1</tessellate> <coordinates> 5.271868201983665e-006,50.78895172358102,0 2.148130113788227e-006,53.75847697963745,0 </coordinates> </LineString> </Placemark> </Document> </kml> GPX: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><gpx xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" version="1.1" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1 http://www.bw-a-tects.com/DotNet/Tools/CodeXS/WebClient/temp/CodeXS/d5n50k30nmtalijoz2nnz0rn/gpxSerializer11.xsd" xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1"><rte><rtept lat="50.788952" lon="5.271868" /><rtept lat="53.758477" lon="2.14813" /></rte></gpx> Edited April 17, 2019 by EntropyEndeavor Additional Detail Quote Link to comment
+EntropyEndeavor Posted April 17, 2019 Author Share Posted April 17, 2019 Also the '\n' isn't a newline when you try to delete a route Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.