Martinkids1 Posted April 6, 2019 Share Posted April 6, 2019 Since I started using the map I have noticed the horrible way it locates certain places. For towns and cities it tends to be good and when you type it it take you there straight away but for specific places it tends to take you anywhere. For example when I searched 'heathrow airport' into the search API it takes me to some small town in the USA. It is a hassle because it means I have to get the specific address from Google. Does anyone else encounter this problem or am I just being petty? Quote Link to comment
+TriciaG Posted April 6, 2019 Share Posted April 6, 2019 (edited) Well, the map search does say "search by address or coordinates" and not "search by landmark" You don't need a specific address. I just did a quick search on "heathrow airport" and saw that it was by Windsor. Stuck in "Windsor, England" and ended up in the right area. Edited April 6, 2019 by TriciaG tpyo Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.