+M1rrodin Posted March 3, 2019 Share Posted March 3, 2019 I have searched this site but can't find an answer to my issue. I have a Magellan eXplorist 110. I can get the Geocaches onto my GPS from the site in gpx format. However the coordinates are wrong. For example with this cache: https://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?wp=GC4PNPB has the coordinates of N 45° 16.239' W 066° 05.974' but my GSP give me N 45,16.14.3 W66.05.58.4. There was no issue when the site offered an option to download to Magellan. Is there a setting that I need to change on my GSP? The tech manual for this device is quite uninformative. Or is there a conversion that I need to do? If so, can someone give me the step by step. I am not very technical, but follow instructions. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted March 3, 2019 Share Posted March 3, 2019 4 minutes ago, M1rrodin said: but my GSP give me N 45,16.14.3 W66.05.58.4. No. Your GPSr apparently gives you N 45° 16' 14.3" W66° 05' 58.4" (ie: Degrees Minutes and Seconds) As 60 seconds equals 1 minute => 58.4 seconds equals .974 minutes. Change your Magellan's coordinate settings to show the coordinates in the format Degrees Decimalminutes. Hans Quote Link to comment
+M1rrodin Posted March 4, 2019 Author Share Posted March 4, 2019 In my settings, there are three options under Coordinate type: Degree degree/minutes degree/minutes/seconds There is no option for degrees decimal minutes. Would it be under an other setting? Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted March 4, 2019 Share Posted March 4, 2019 20 minutes ago, M1rrodin said: In my settings, there are three options under Coordinate type: Degree degree/minutes degree/minutes/seconds There is no option for degrees decimal minutes. Would it be under an other setting? You want the second option Quote Link to comment
+M1rrodin Posted March 4, 2019 Author Share Posted March 4, 2019 Thank you! That did fix the coordinates. Some caches are still showing in the water when they should not. However, I'll go onsite with my phone to compare. Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted March 4, 2019 Share Posted March 4, 2019 2 hours ago, M1rrodin said: Thank you! That did fix the coordinates. Some caches are still showing in the water when they should not. However, I'll go onsite with my phone to compare. That is likely due to poor mapping. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted March 4, 2019 Share Posted March 4, 2019 7 hours ago, M1rrodin said: degree/minutes This Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted March 5, 2019 Share Posted March 5, 2019 On 3/3/2019 at 5:38 PM, M1rrodin said: Thank you! That did fix the coordinates. Some caches are still showing in the water when they should not. However, I'll go onsite with my phone to compare. Just to be clear, the coordinates were correct all along. It's just the format in which they were being displayed that was different. Think of it like referring to the time 12:30 as "twelve thirty" or "half past twelve". Both refer to the same time, but in different ways. If you have caches that are showing as being in water, there are a few possibilities: The cache really is there. It could be attached to a buoy, or it could be underwater. It could be the bogus coordinates of a puzzle cache, where you're supposed to solve the puzzle to determine the real coordinates. (I see a few like this in the Saint John area) The cache listing has bad coordinates (unlikely, because the reviewer would probably catch a mistake like that). The maps on your device aren't sufficiently detailed and/or updated to know that the spot is actually dry land. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.