+Team On Posted January 12, 2019 Share Posted January 12, 2019 I would like to download the green/red polygons displayed in the challenge checkers of 360° Challenges , for example https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC56MPM_the-texas-360-degrees-of-smileys-challenge Best would be a kml, but kmz or gpx would also do, most important are the 360 waypoints in the outside ring. Any quick method? Or should I ask Groundspeak support? Quote Link to comment
+arisoft Posted January 12, 2019 Share Posted January 12, 2019 Try to grab the data diretly from the map on the screen. You may need some experience with javasript programming to understand where the data is stored but I think this is the quickest way. 1 Quote Link to comment
+K13 Posted January 13, 2019 Share Posted January 13, 2019 There is a link on the cache page to the checker on Project-GC. That link should show you your progress for that challenge. Also, since the checker is on another website, the folks at Groundspeak won't be any help to you. Quote Link to comment
+Team On Posted January 13, 2019 Author Share Posted January 13, 2019 I am already talking about the challenge checker website, AFTER I put in my user name for checking and seeing all those beams in the map. That is where I notized in the source code of that page, the polygons of the 360 polygons data are available, question is how to kml that. I mean its easy to understand, but what format is used? I would like to paste it into file and change it to kml. For example the first two polygons (beam 0-1 and 1-2 degree) are displayed in the challenge checker this way: var polygon = new L.polygon([[51.54905,7.320867], [51.558043201943,7.320867], [51.647975221377,7.320867], [51.73790724081,7.320867], [51.827839260244,7.320867], [51.917771279677,7.320867], [52.007703299111,7.320867], [52.097635318544,7.320867], [52.187567337978,7.320867], [52.277499357411,7.320867], [52.279555053757,7.320867], [52.279441972593,7.3417046903146], [52.277386599679,7.3416450909712], [52.187468700353,7.3390431535982], [52.097550744028,7.3364517187814], [52.007632731117,7.3338707103785], [51.917714662029,7.33130005296], [51.827796537169,7.3287396718026], [51.737878356941,7.3261894928792], [51.647960121741,7.3236494428518], [51.558041831964,7.321119449063], [51.54905,7.320867]], { color: '#0f3', weight: 1, opacity: 0.4, fillOpacity: 0.15 }).addTo(map); polygon.bindPopup('<a href="?gccode=GC4FXPC&profile_name=Team+On&submit=Filter°ree=0">0-1 degrees</a>'); overlayLayers.Polygons = polygon; var polygon = new L.polygon([[51.54905,7.320867], [51.558041831964,7.321119449063], [51.647960121741,7.3236494428518], [51.737878356941,7.3261894928792], [51.827796537169,7.3287396718026], [51.917714662029,7.33130005296], [52.007632731117,7.3338707103785], [52.097550744028,7.3364517187814], [52.187468700353,7.3390431535982], [52.276632938012,7.3416232385411], [52.276295056608,7.3623728408306], [52.268060818484,7.3618952886004], [52.178185251904,7.3566943867944], [52.088309457568,7.3515144612534], [51.998433437125,7.3463553600455], [51.908557192211,7.3412169326606], [51.818680724444,7.3360990299945], [51.72880403543,7.3310015043315], [51.638927126757,7.3259242093287], [51.54905,7.320867]], { color: '#f30', weight: 1, opacity: 0.4, fillOpacity: 0.2 }).addTo(map); Quote Link to comment
+arisoft Posted January 13, 2019 Share Posted January 13, 2019 KLM is well documented but if you want to make this without reading any documentation, try to find something similar made with KML (or made one with Google maps) and then just modify the file to your needs. I have made Google maps compliant KML files with Excel. Quote Link to comment
+Team On Posted January 13, 2019 Author Share Posted January 13, 2019 The source code above does not seem to be kml, so if I do not know what it is I can not change it to kml Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted January 13, 2019 Share Posted January 13, 2019 (edited) 1 hour ago, Team On said: The source code above does not seem to be kml, so if I do not know what it is I can not change it to kml Part of the code seems to be GeoJSON. There are JSON to KML converters available (even online converter). Edited January 13, 2019 by HHL Typo Quote Link to comment
+K13 Posted January 13, 2019 Share Posted January 13, 2019 Perhaps you could contact the person who made the checker on Project-GC? They are the one who is credited in the cache description, so maybe they can help you in getting what you want Quote Link to comment
+arisoft Posted January 13, 2019 Share Posted January 13, 2019 48 minutes ago, K13 said: maybe they can help you in getting what you want Maybe, but the data from the checker is already found and usable. Anybody who knows the KML can edit these raw coordinates to KML polygons. Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted January 14, 2019 Share Posted January 14, 2019 Since some posters like to reply without actually supplying anything useful, you can read all about KML files here. Looks like it should be simple to use the existing data to do what you want. Good luck! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.