+jkbailey Posted January 12, 2019 Share Posted January 12, 2019 I created a pocket query and it shows the outcome I want, but when I download to GPS unit and open it shows a lot of different caches somewhere else ??? Quote Link to comment
RuideAlmeida Posted January 12, 2019 Share Posted January 12, 2019 (edited) 48 minutes ago, jkbailey said: but when I download to GPS unit and open it shows a lot of different caches somewhere else ??? When we run a GPS receiver, it will shows the close-by caches, unless we enter any other location to search. If your PQ have caches from faraway, you will need to search for a specific location, GCcode, or name... by instance. It may happen that you also have other GPX files already in the unit... Edited January 12, 2019 by RuideAlmeida Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted January 12, 2019 Share Posted January 12, 2019 Did you constrain your pocket query parameters so that the returned results were less than the maximum limit? You can post a link to your pocket query so that others can study how it's set up. 1 Quote Link to comment
+NanCycle Posted January 12, 2019 Share Posted January 12, 2019 4 hours ago, jkbailey said: I created a pocket query and it shows the outcome I want, but when I download to GPS unit and open it shows a lot of different caches somewhere else ??? What GPS suit are you using? Mine will show all the caches that are loaded into it, not just one PQ's caches. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.