+noncentric Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 Just happened across an odd issue today. I was looking at the trackable map for a trackable I was dropping off. It's last location (#217, Monkey Box) is shown on the trackable map as being on Maury Island, but it's actually on Snoqualmie Pass - which would be at the far right of the map in the top image below. There are two other trackables currently in Monkey Box. When viewing those two trackables' maps, the #500 and #345 locations are in the correct place, on Snoqualmie Pass. It's very odd that the location of Monkey Box is displayed incorrectly for one trackable, but correctly for two others. Quote Link to comment
+IceColdUK Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 How strange! Posted coords for the cache are: N 47° 22.812 W 121° 27.140. The misplaced location appears to be N 47° 22.812 W 122° 27.140 - i.e. exactly 1 degree to the west. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 I had a crazy idea that maybe an extra waypoint was added to the log when the TB was dropped off but there is no log to check. Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 It appears that the owner of Monkey Box dropped the trackable into that listing before it was published and when there was a typo in the coordinates. The track log history records the coordinates at the time the trackable was dropped, so for that trackable on that cache, it shows the initial errant location before the CO corrected them and submitted the cache for publication. 3 Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted November 26, 2018 Share Posted November 26, 2018 17 minutes ago, Moun10Bike said: It appears that the owner of Monkey Box dropped the trackable into that listing before it was published and when there was a typo in the coordinates. The track log history records the coordinates at the time the trackable was dropped, so for that trackable on that cache, it shows the initial errant location before the CO corrected them and submitted the cache for publication. I suspected it had to have something to do with the fact that the CO was the one with the drop and odd coords! IceColdUK provided that big hint! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.