+EmzyJanezy Posted September 1, 2018 Share Posted September 1, 2018 Hi there - I've just submitted my first cache for review. However, after submission I realised I had missed out a zero in the co-ordinates. It says N54 instead of N054. Will this make a difference or will that first zero be discounted anyway? On the map it looked in the correct place, but wanted to check. If its wrong, do I have to do the whole submission again? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+TriciaG Posted September 1, 2018 Share Posted September 1, 2018 (edited) It's OK. I think because N/S coordinates don't go past 90 (the poles are at 90 degrees N and S) but the E/W do (I guess they go to 180, don't they? Or maybe 179 degrees, 59.999 minutes) that the N/S coord doesn't need the leading zero, but the E/W has it. Edited September 1, 2018 by TriciaG Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted September 1, 2018 Share Posted September 1, 2018 Yes, and longitude always has three figures to avoid confusing N54 from W054 when the bearing (N/S/W/E) is missing. 54 is latitude , 054 is longitude. Give them a minus (-) for S or W. Hans Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.