GalinAZ Posted July 26, 2018 Share Posted July 26, 2018 I am completely ignorant on bench marking but I took pictures of two that I've stumbled upon and thought folks in this forum might be interested in. The first one is outside of Superior, Arizona along a road that parallels US 60. The second is along the Denali Highway in Alaska and is not listed in the NGS Datasheet marker database. I hope these are useful in some way! Bonnie (Gal in AZ) Quote Link to comment
GalinAZ Posted July 26, 2018 Author Share Posted July 26, 2018 Here's the gps coordinates on the Arizona one 33.2857889,-111.1818306 And here's the Alaskan one 33.2857889,-111.1818306 Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted July 27, 2018 Share Posted July 27, 2018 (edited) The first one is a land survey corner. Some of those have also been measured for precise lat/lon and/or elevation, but that is a secondary usage and it isn't surprising if those don't show up at NGS. The second one I would expect to be listed since it is a CGS disk, the predecessor name of NGS. You gave the same cords for both. Edited July 27, 2018 by Bill93 Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted July 28, 2018 Share Posted July 28, 2018 The Alaska one is this: https://www.geocaching.com/mark/details.aspx?PID=TT2259 https://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/ds_mark.prl?PidBox=tt2259 Somebody needs to submit a POOR condition recovery report on this one to NGS. Whatever bent the disk may have also altered its elevation, unless the 20-ft rod had hit bedrock. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.