+Max and 99 Posted April 23, 2018 Share Posted April 23, 2018 (edited) Where's in a name? is one of my favorite categories, even though it frustrates me that people don't follow the rules. Anyway, something unusual came up and I'm interested in some feedback. Is there ANY reason that I cannot have TWO of these waymarks with the exact same coordinates? I'm worried the system might not allow it, but it BETTER. Yeah, it better! My two offers have not yet been accepted, but I found an overlook with a view that exactly matches someone's converted name for the North coordinates, and someone else's converted name for the West coordinates. Recently I had an issue with the system not allowing me to post a centenarian because I had already posted one at those coordinates. I know MANY centenarians that share coordinates (I mean, the markers are either right next to each other, or it's a double marker with both names centenarians). I had to trick the system to allow coordinates, then changed them after. I'm wondering if I'll have a similar issue with the Names category. Update: Now I feel dumb! I just remembered that I won't be the one posting a waymark, the other waymarkers will. Hopefully they will be allowed to post at the same coords without any issues. Just ignore my post. Sorry. Edited April 23, 2018 by Max and 99 Quote Link to comment
+elyob Posted April 23, 2018 Share Posted April 23, 2018 It is still a good question for future reference. Just changing the co-ordinates by .001 should be adequate for any multiples. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted May 4, 2018 Author Share Posted May 4, 2018 I feel dumb asking for help on this, but.... the other day while browsing the forums I found a name that I wanted to check out for the Where's in a Name? category. But I can't seem to locate the name, either on geocaching or Waymarking, so I think I'm just getting the spaces or apostrophe incorrect. Does anyone recognize this name and can help me? I thought it was 3 Pretty's. Someone posted a link to find ANY name, even those that sometimes give trouble because of apostrophes, but I cannot find it. Any help please? Thank you. Quote Link to comment
+elyob Posted May 5, 2018 Share Posted May 5, 2018 Try Project-GC. 3prettyblondes 3prettygirls4mom Quote Link to comment
+iconions Posted May 5, 2018 Share Posted May 5, 2018 I've only tried this category once. The name I used actually ended up in this very historic cemetery in Lansing, Kansas. I think my name ended up outside a truck stop in Iowa - go figure! Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted May 5, 2018 Author Share Posted May 5, 2018 I saw the name in the forums, I believe recently posted, so I guess I'll search them again. Quote Link to comment
+elyob Posted May 5, 2018 Share Posted May 5, 2018 https://www.geocaching.com/profile/?u=3Prettys Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted May 5, 2018 Author Share Posted May 5, 2018 1 minute ago, elyob said: https://www.geocaching.com/profile/?u=3Prettys Thank you! I don't know why I had so much trouble with this name. I looked at coords for about 20 people tonight, and that's the only account I could not locate. I appreciate it! Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted May 5, 2018 Author Share Posted May 5, 2018 1 hour ago, iconions said: I've only tried this category once. The name I used actually ended up in this very historic cemetery in Lansing, Kansas. I think my name ended up outside a truck stop in Iowa - go figure! I've done it about 10 times, and work hard to find an interesting location for the name. Sometimes it's difficult. Quote Link to comment
+iconions Posted May 5, 2018 Share Posted May 5, 2018 2 hours ago, Max and 99 said: I've done it about 10 times, and work hard to find an interesting location for the name. Sometimes it's difficult. I can believe it. I got really lucky with the other name and landed her name in the Mount Muncie Cemetery. Oak Hill Cemetery in Lawrence, Kansas is the most historic, followed by Fort Leavenworth, second; then Mount Muncie in Lansing, Kansas, third for the most historic Kansas Cemeteries. My opinion, of course, but I could make a pretty good case for it. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted May 23, 2018 Author Share Posted May 23, 2018 I was able to nab four converted names on this trip. The fifth politely declined. It is so much work that I wish there was a way to keep track of which ones I contributed to (without using the Uncategorized waymarks). It's a lot of work but so rewarding too! This is one of my favorite categories. WistfulKate, tofixe, Trail Blaisers, and elyob: your photos and information will be sent soon! 1 Quote Link to comment
+elyob Posted May 24, 2018 Share Posted May 24, 2018 5 hours ago, Max and 99 said: I was able to nab four converted names on this trip. The fifth politely declined. It is so much work that I wish there was a way to keep track of which ones I contributed to (without using the Uncategorized waymarks). It's a lot of work but so rewarding too! This is one of my favorite categories. WistfulKate, tofixe, Trail Blaisers, and elyob: your photos and information will be sent soon! You get visit credit after all your hard work, correct? Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted May 24, 2018 Author Share Posted May 24, 2018 Yes! I didn't think of that, and it's a great way to help me keep track of them. Quote Link to comment
+8Nuts MotherGoose Posted May 25, 2018 Share Posted May 25, 2018 I wonder how many Waymarkers are attending GeoWoodstock in Cincinnati this weekend? That West coordinate is 84 25.xxx. Any persons name starting with "THE " requires W84 3x.xxx, which is only 5-15 miles west of there. Any persons name starting with "TEAM" requires W83 26.xxx, which is about 60 miles East of there. Quote Link to comment
vulture1957 Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 I'm looking for a Waymarker near Lisbon, Portugal for a "Where's in a Name". Anyone know of anyone? Or in Mali? Quote Link to comment
+Alfouine Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 Torgut and Razalas are portuguese Quote Link to comment
vulture1957 Posted May 31, 2018 Share Posted May 31, 2018 thanks. I sent a message to Razalas (and Tante.Hossi for doing one in Germany.) Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 7, 2018 Author Share Posted June 7, 2018 (edited) I want a promotion! The person listed as the founder of this category quit Waymarking and is not a member of any group (her words). (I know she wasn't the original founder, just currently listed as such). One of the three officers listed hasn't "checked in" since 2012! The other two: one is very current, and the other last checked in about 4 months ago. Wayfrog, can you help? Enrollment is OFF. Edited June 7, 2018 by Max and 99 Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 7, 2018 Author Share Posted June 7, 2018 Three people are regular members (I'm one of them). The other two appear to have not logged in since 2007 and 2010! Quote Link to comment
+elyob Posted June 7, 2018 Share Posted June 7, 2018 I'm hoping my/your waymark will be reviewed soon. Quote Link to comment
+elyob Posted June 9, 2018 Share Posted June 9, 2018 wayfrog, thanks again again. Quote Link to comment
+Loonwatcher Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 Hey gang. Interesting thread. I tried to expand the category description, but still can't understand how to convert my GC name (loonwatcher) to numbers. Help please? Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 12, 2018 Author Share Posted June 12, 2018 1 hour ago, Loonwatcher said: Hey gang. Interesting thread. I tried to expand the category description, but still can't understand how to convert my GC name (loonwatcher) to numbers. Help please? Convert your entire Geocaching handle to a coordinate.Using a telephone keypad and your Username, convert your entire Username into numbers such that: A, B or C='2' D, E or F='3'; etc. If your name is five letters or shorter, you must use the entire name and can fill in the remaining values as desired or leave them "open" for your buddy to have some leeway. You must use your regular Username, no creating new ones just for this cache! This process will generate one coord. Quote Link to comment
vulture1957 Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 (edited) On 6/12/2018 at 6:51 AM, Loonwatcher said: Hey gang. Interesting thread. I tried to expand the category description, but still can't understand how to convert my GC name (loonwatcher) to numbers. Help please? so, going on what Max&99 just posted, LoonWatcher would be 56° 66.928. Since 66 minutes is over an "hour" (degree), it would become 57° 06.928. Use that for either an east/west longitude or north/south latitude. Edited March 28, 2020 by vulture1957 Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 12, 2018 Author Share Posted June 12, 2018 You'll need to use these exact coords: 57° 06.928 Good luck if you're looking for someone to help you! Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 12, 2018 Author Share Posted June 12, 2018 6 hours ago, vulture1957 said: so, going on what Max&99 just posted, LoonWatcher would be 56° 66.918. Since 66 minutes is over an "hour" (degree), it would become 57° 06.918. Use that for either an east/west longitude or north/south latitude. I still get 928. Quote Link to comment
vulture1957 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 3 hours ago, Max and 99 said: I still get 928. yes, there is no 1, and it only lets me make 1 correction. Quote Link to comment
+bluesnote Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Hm, interesting. I just discovered this category thanks to the forums. Only took me 8 years. So, if I have this correct, our username converts to numbers based off that of a phone keypad to turn into coordinates? My username is too long (9 letters) so how would this work when I need 7 or 8? I came up with N 25 83.767 when rounding up. Would this be acceptable? My home N coordinates are 33 so I don't think I would be able to visit myself any times soon. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 13, 2018 Author Share Posted June 13, 2018 (edited) 8 minutes ago, bluesnote said: Hm, interesting. I just discovered this category thanks to the forums. Only took me 8 years. So, if I have this correct, our username converts to numbers based off that of a phone keypad to turn into coordinates? My username is too long (9 letters) so how would this work when I need 7 or 8? I came up with N 25 83.767 when rounding up. Would this be acceptable? My home N coordinates are 33 so I don't think I would be able to visit myself any times soon. Here are your converted coordinates (can be used for N or W or S or E) 26º 23.766 No rounding. Your name exactly as is. Edited June 13, 2018 by Max and 99 incorrect assumption Quote Link to comment
vulture1957 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 (edited) 14 minutes ago, Max and 99 said: Here are your converted coordinates (can be used for N or W or S or E) 26º 23.766 No rounding. Your name exactly as is. 8Nuts Mothergoose may be able to work this out with you. I can try to get something going in late Oct or Nov when I go visit family in Florida. Edited June 13, 2018 by vulture1957 Quote Link to comment
+lumbricus Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 Who can help me with 59°02.742' if I'm right? Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+elyob Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 2 hours ago, lumbricus said: Who can help me with 59°02.742' if I'm right? Thanks! Wow, that could be a challenge. I used to make annual trips through western Newfoundland. If you can find someone making that journey, a road-side waymark would do the job. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted June 13, 2018 Author Share Posted June 13, 2018 I almost offered, last month, to find "wayfrog" but didn't think you'd go for it. Quote Link to comment
vulture1957 Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 4 hours ago, lumbricus said: Who can help me with 59°02.742' if I'm right? Thanks! any Canadians going around Lake Athabasca or Wood Buffalo National Park? Alaska places look to be all in wilderness. Quote Link to comment
+Alfouine Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 It could be difficult to find a waymarker with a specific coordinates, it's more efficient to find a geocacher. For my waymark with my name, i searched geocaches nearby my name's coordinates and i sent an email to differents owners and one of them reply it was ok for him and two weeks after he sent to me a GPS picture with coordinates and a surrounding picture. It was a floridian geocacher. 1 Quote Link to comment
+8Nuts MotherGoose Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 (edited) 23 hours ago, bluesnote said: Hm, interesting. I just discovered this category thanks to the forums. Only took me 8 years. So, if I have this correct, our username converts to numbers based off that of a phone keypad to turn into coordinates? My username is too long (9 letters) so how would this work when I need 7 or 8? I came up with N 25 83.767 when rounding up. Would this be acceptable? My home N coordinates are 33 so I don't think I would be able to visit myself any times soon. Much of N26 23.766 is ranch land or crop land. looking at a map I have found 4 possible locations. From West to East: Roma, TX is a historic town. Unfortunately, the coordinates puts me on the southeast edge of town or in Mexico. I do not have a passport. I might be able to get a photo of the Rio Grande River at the coordinates. The river splits around an island at this location, with most of the river passing on the other side of the Island. The view from the Roma Bluffs looking over and into the Mexican town is great. But the view is 3/4 mile north of the coordinates. The second location is a WWII airfield with a nearby TX Historical Marker. I'm afraid there will be brush and trees along the road at the coordinates. The third location is an irrigation supply lake. There is a County park located here a bit north of the coordinates. I would have to walk out of the park and 1/2 mile around the south side of the lake to get to the coordinates. There may be No Trespassing Signs that will stop me before I get there. The final location would be on the shore of South Padre Island about 12 miles up the coast from town. Because of the heavy beach traffic, narrow drive path, and my two wheel drive truck, I would have to time it for low tide in the early morning on a weekday. Edited June 14, 2018 by 8Nuts MotherGoose trying for a better photo Quote Link to comment
+Loonwatcher Posted June 14, 2018 Share Posted June 14, 2018 Thanks to all who helped out! Cheers! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.