wwjd7 Posted January 11, 2018 Share Posted January 11, 2018 Installed the latest 3.9 version and the routing issue introduced in 3.7 has been corrected in my limited testing. Unrelated to routing, I've noticed my first two POIs listed (under the Extras menu) always show the same distance and direction. At first I thought my CSV import contained duplicate coordinates, but CSV file contents are correct. It appears to be a bug in the way POIs are displayed in the list. The good news is that navigation to either POI still result in correct route calculations, so it's not a showstopper, it's just a small annoyance. Can someone else verify that custom POIs display the first two POIs correctly in distance and direction, rather than showing the same info? Quote Link to comment
wwjd7 Posted January 12, 2018 Author Share Posted January 12, 2018 Finally had time to do a print screen of the bug. Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted January 12, 2018 Share Posted January 12, 2018 (edited) Bug 24 at [GPSrChive > Oregon 7x0 > Common Issues] documents this exact issue. All POI in the list (other than the first) are affected, not just the first two. Edited January 12, 2018 by Atlas Cached Quote Link to comment
wwjd7 Posted January 12, 2018 Author Share Posted January 12, 2018 2 hours ago, Atlas Cached said: Bug 24 at [GPSrChive > Oregon 7x0 > Common Issues] documents this exact issue. All POI in the list (other than the first) are affected, not just the first two. Interesting. I just noticed the POI list discrepancy with the 3.9 download, thought it was a new bug. As I’ve said, it still calculates routes correctly to the POI, so it's live-able for now. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.