+steve4nlanguage Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 (edited) So when I make new caches I have a general idea where I want to put them, and I make "dummy" listings so that I can get a GC number. Once I've determined the best placement location then I go back and update the coordinates, complete the cache listing, and submit. When I'm in the field determining my exact cache location I use Google Maps which gives me the coordinates in decimal format. Now, however, with the new edit page, there is no choice for coordinate formats as in the past. It will accept ONLY ONE format, so-called DDM. I have been searching the internet for a converter, but the only ones I can find convert decimal to this DMS format: N 47°38’ 56.28” E 122°20’53.22” The new edit page will not accept this. This seems counterintuitive that Groundspeak would make their edit page "easier" but take away useful features. Anyway, can anyone point me to a converter? I need to go from decimal to their DDM format. Thanks. Edited December 15, 2017 by steve4nlanguage Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 This one's pretty handy: http://boulter.com/gps/ But use the official App instead (or most any "GPS App"), and you may get DDM coordinates while in the field. 1 Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 6 hours ago, kunarion said: This one's pretty handy: http://boulter.com/gps/ But use the official App instead (or most any "GPS App"), and you may get DDM coordinates while in the field. Perhaps it's time that GS brought *back* the Coordinate conversion tool that they used to include on every cache page. It would be a useful addition to the "Learn about coordinate formats" page. I haven't checked but does the submission form allow the use of negative values instead of the hemisphere designator? DDM coordinates with negative values are a valid way of expressing coordinates in DDM. A positive value for the latitude indicates that it's north of the equator and a negative value indicates that it's south. Positive degree values for the longitude indicate that it's east of the Greenwhich mean line, negative to the west of it. Quote Link to comment
+steve4nlanguage Posted December 15, 2017 Author Share Posted December 15, 2017 8 hours ago, kunarion said: This one's pretty handy: http://boulter.com/gps/ But use the official App instead (or most any "GPS App"), and you may get DDM coordinates while in the field. Thank you @kunarion Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.