tomanyapps Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 how do I change the coordinates 38.668757, -121.00920 to coordinates my GPS unit can read. my unit reads coordinates like N 22 22.222W222 22.222 these are not actual coordinates but how do I change them? Quote Link to comment
+Touchstone Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 Link for reference: https://www.geocachingtoolbox.com/ Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 You can also convert GPS coordinates by hand, the same way you convert time by hand. There are 60 seconds in a minute, there are 60 minutes in an hour, and there are 60 minutes in a degree. So if you want to convert decimal degrees like 38.668757 into degrees and decimal minutes, here's how: 38.668757° = 38° + 0.668757° = 38° + (0.668757 * 60)' = 38° + (40.12542)' = 38° 40.12542' Quote Link to comment
+WarNinjas Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 Not sure where you got those coords but I have seen them on google earth. In setting you can switch it to the right format. Not sure if that is where you are having the problem or not but that is where I had the problem. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.