+dreamhummie Posted October 30, 2017 Share Posted October 30, 2017 (edited) Surfing on Waymarking I found 1 waymark twice posted in the same category. I thought it was protected to post it in the same category with the same name and coordinats. It happens me a few times, making a bunch of WMs for 1 category and it never worked for me. And I didn't contact the waymarker yet who accidentally posted them so a developer can look if its a BUG. Waymark Code: WMVHGP Date Posted: 4/21/2017 9:32:18 AM http://www.Waymarking.com/waymarks/WMVHGP and 4 seconds later so it must be a BUG Waymark Code: WMVHGQ Date Posted: 4/21/2017 9:32:22 AM http://www.Waymarking.com/waymarks/WMVHGQ The same with the Waymark: WMVHGH and WMVHGG Thx & grtz John. Edited October 30, 2017 by dreamhummie I found another one. Quote Link to comment
+dreamhummie Posted October 30, 2017 Author Share Posted October 30, 2017 Update: I contact the waymarker who posted them and ask him NOT to remove them so you can look at this problem. Quote Link to comment
+dtrebilc Posted October 30, 2017 Share Posted October 30, 2017 As I understand the process, when you try to post a new waymark a check is carried out to see if there any existing waymarks in the same category within 1/2 mile (may be 1/2 kilometre if kilometres are your default, but I'm not sure. If any are found then a warning is output prompting the poster to check whether they are the same waymark, or a different one. However I do know there is a bug in this process -sometimes when posting a waymark the co-ordinates that have been entered are 'lost' by the software. An error message is generated because of the missing co-ordinates and then they can be re-entered. However when the co-ordinates are then accepted the check is not carried out to look for existing waymarks in the same category. Because of this problem I often do a search for waymarks of all categories at a location before I start to post any new waymarks at a new location I have been to. 1 Quote Link to comment
+dreamhummie Posted October 30, 2017 Author Share Posted October 30, 2017 Hi dtrebilc. Indeed while reviewing WMs in the same category you get the message if there is already one in a beam of a few hundred meters. Maybe the reviewer didn't notice it. One time that can happen, but twice must be noticeable during reviewing. I always review with Google Earth and the Waymarking KML. That is a very helpfull tool. Quote However I do know there is a bug in this process -sometimes when posting a waymark the co-ordinates that have been entered are 'lost' by the software. An error message is generated because of the missing co-ordinates and then they can be re-entered. However when the co-ordinates are then accepted the check is not carried out to look for existing waymarks in the same category. I do not know these bug, I will try it tomorrow. Only to test of course Grtz John. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.