+sherwooh Posted October 28, 2017 Share Posted October 28, 2017 My Garmin GPSMap 62s has worked extremely well for me for the last 6ish years. Now, however, when I switch it on it thinks I'm in the English channel, then finds me correctly for a nano second or two, then puts me back in the channel - very frustrating. I've switched it off and on again (several times), checked the sd card is secured, all looks well, new batteries etc but the problem is persisting. Is this the end? Does this type of garmin only last 6 years? Is there anything else I could be doing? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted October 28, 2017 Share Posted October 28, 2017 Do a master reset. Quote Link to comment
+sherwooh Posted October 29, 2017 Author Share Posted October 29, 2017 Thanks for the advice, did a master reset, all seemed well. Switched off and on again to check, again all seemed well then I walked a couple of yards and it sent me back into the water!! Zoomed out, its not the channel its the atlantic!! Perhaps its time to get in touch with Garmin. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted October 29, 2017 Share Posted October 29, 2017 Have you been giving it enough time to find all the satellites? This will take a good 10 minutes. When you go to the satellite page, what does it show? If you can post a screenshot, that may help. Is the firmware up to date? Use Garmin Express to find out. Quote Link to comment
+sherwooh Posted October 29, 2017 Author Share Posted October 29, 2017 Its picking up all the satellites quickly (the usual amount of time - 2-3 mins) but then it flicks to the sea, I check the satellites page and they are still there with my home coords, when I go back to the map image its either on home or the sea, it keeps flicking between the two. On the map image of home it shows a track leading out to the atlantic. Not sure about firmware. Quote Link to comment
+sherwooh Posted November 5, 2017 Author Share Posted November 5, 2017 Well, on a suggestion, I removed the batteries from my garmin for a couple of days. Then replaced them, and fingers crossed, all is well!! Watch this space. Quote Link to comment
+hzoi Posted November 6, 2017 Share Posted November 6, 2017 (edited) I once had my GPSr jump from 100' left to go to a cache, to a few thousand miles away. The map had my current location in the Gulf of Guinea. Apparently it was putting me at N 0, W 0. I no longer wonder why, I just am glad when it gets back to normal -- I did the same thing, take batteries out and gave it a time out, and it behaved normally later once it had a chance to think about what it had done. Edited November 6, 2017 by hzoi Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted November 18, 2017 Share Posted November 18, 2017 The "0,0" coordinate off the shore of Guinea is so depressingly common in GIS that it has a name: Null Island. The is actually weather buoy at this location but there isn't land. It's become a running joke with those of us that have to deal with GPSes that write "0,0" and a "coordinates are valid" flag that goes through software that ignores the flag and then (stupidly) just uses the 0,0. Devotees of Nil have created http://www.nullisland.com/ and https://www.atlasobscura.com/articles/null-island-is-one-of-the-most-visited-places-on-earth-too-bad-it-doesnt-exist 1 Quote Link to comment
+The Leprechauns Posted November 18, 2017 Share Posted November 18, 2017 Many thanks to Robert for linking to the resources about Null Island. The tourism section brought back fond memories of my prior travels. I wanted to place my Virtual Reward cache at the 0,0 coordinates. But, the Community Volunteer Reviewer covering Null Island is a real zero. He blocked me on the grounds that I had not visited in the past two months. I think that's ridiculous. Nothing never changes on Null Island. I'm sure that Boundary Ridge is right where I last saw it. Perhaps I will try making an Earth Cache instead. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.