+Mr Bluesky Posted October 4, 2017 Share Posted October 4, 2017 When i input the N and W co-ords in the android app it never takes me to the correct location on map. for example N 50.49.942 W 000.22.871 is in W orthing England but app takes me to somewhere in America. What am i doing wrong Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted October 4, 2017 Share Posted October 4, 2017 (edited) Which App? Also, is it the one for Android or iPhone? Where in the App are you inputting the numbers? I created a new waypoint in the Official Geocaching App, and “N 50° 49.942 W 000° 22.871” set a new point in Worthing just fine. Note that the format I typed is different from your post. Are you entering it in the format of “N 50.49.942 W 000.22.871”? That is not the way coordinates are presented in the Official App. Here's how the new waypoint entry form looks after I save it: One way to use coordinates is to start navigation to any cache, such as the currently selected puzzle or multi where you need to enter a new waypoint. Tap the menu icon at the lower right corner of the screen, then tap “New Waypoint” and type the coordinates in “Degrees, Decimal Minutes”, such as “N 50” for degrees and “49.942” for minutes, “W 000” for degrees and “22.871” for minutes. You may instead type coordinates directly into a map App, such as “Google Maps” or a “GPS” App. If instead you want to hunt caches in "Worthing", for example, use the App's magnifying glass "Search" icon instead, select "Location" and type "Worthing", to see available caches in that area. Edited October 4, 2017 by kunarion 2 Quote Link to comment
+Mr Bluesky Posted October 5, 2017 Author Share Posted October 5, 2017 I have the android app, is it the same process Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted October 5, 2017 Share Posted October 5, 2017 27 minutes ago, Mr Bluesky said: I have the android app, is it the same process Yes, that's what I used in the example. I hope it helps! Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 On 10/4/2017 at 5:04 AM, Mr Bluesky said: When i input the N and W co-ords in the android app it never takes me to the correct location on map. for example N 50.49.942 W 000.22.871 is in W orthing England but app takes me to somewhere in America. What am i doing wrong You've got an extra period between the degrees number and the minutes portion of the coordinates. It should look like this: N 50 49.942 W 000 22.871 Not like this: N 50.49.942 W 000.22.871 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.