+f_and_i Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 A new hide that I placed was published yesterday...all good I thought! However I had to instantly temporarily disable it due to cache location on the cache page was clearly wrong, but on the geocaching map and google etc, the coordinates were correct?! Any ideas on why this has happened and how to correct? The cache name is Fisherman's Edge GC7CR66 Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 (edited) Hi. It's at the end of a pier, right? You've been bamboozled by Groundspeak's out-of-date maps (1.5 years) which are based on OpenStreetMap. If you look at any current OSM-based map, it indeed shows the pier, which was added to the database 4 months ago. (An incorrect version was added much earlier, but you won't expect any map to render it.) Click the OpenStreetMap link to the left of the little out-of-date map to see what I mean. Happy caching. [:)] Edited September 25, 2017 by Viajero Perdido 1 Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 (edited) It looks good,, and someone's already managed to find it. Enable that sucker. (For the record, this is in reply to the OP's post which appears below this one, go figure.) Edited September 25, 2017 by Viajero Perdido Quote Link to comment
+f_and_i Posted September 25, 2017 Author Share Posted September 25, 2017 Hi Yeah that correct, its at the end of the pier! So is there anything I need to do, as i don't want other thinking it's in the sea :/ ...or should I just enable it again? 4 minutes ago, Viajero Perdido said: Hi. It's at the end of a pier, right? You've been bamboozled by Groundspeak's out-of-date maps (1.5 years) which are based on OpenStreetMap. If you look at any current OSM-based map, it indeed shows the pier, which was added to the database 4 months ago. Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 (edited) On the cache page map, on "view larger map", there is a visible line going to it from shore when zooming in. Looks good to me too. Enable it. Edited September 25, 2017 by cerberus1 Quote Link to comment
+thebruce0 Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 There's no telilng which map someone may be using. There are multiple websites and mobile apps that provide different map sources. If your coordinates are correct, and you've applied any relevant attributes, then that's the best you can do. Enable it and let people figure out how to find it Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 42 minutes ago, f_and_i said: as i don't want other thinking it's in the sea ... Your attributes don't show that scuba gear or a boat's needed, and your D/T is 1.5. Anybody mistakes a 1.5 for a water cache needs more than a different map... 1 Quote Link to comment
+hzoi Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 59 minutes ago, thebruce0 said: There are multiple websites and mobile apps that provide different map sources. If your coordinates are correct, and you've applied any relevant attributes, then that's the best you can do. Agree -- you can't control maps, but you can ensure correct coordinates. Do that, and let the mapmakers worry about the maps. 1 Quote Link to comment
+RufusClupea Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 (edited) 1 hour ago, Viajero Perdido said: You've been bamboozled by Groundspeak's out-of-date maps (1.5 years) which are based on OpenStreetMap. At first glance, I was thinking this might have been what happened to me yesterday, but thinking for a second--it couldn't be. I was tracking down a cache along the edge of a (large) creek. I was 30 ft. from the edge, yet my 64 showed me walking along the middle of the (40'-50' wide) creek. That's like a 50' error(?). The only maps I've got in the thing are the ones Garmin included. I laughed about it at the time. I even located the cache, but can't log it cuz I couldn't get to it to sign the log due to the steep embankment. Edited September 25, 2017 by RufusClupea Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 <aside> 51 minutes ago, RufusClupea said: That's like a 50' error(?). And that's not at all unusual I'm afraid, but it's getting better over time. In general, the older the data going into the map, the worse quality it is. Coincidentally, just yesterday I was moving some creeks and railroad tracks into their correct places on OSM (try it now!), based on the latest sharp satellite imagery and calibrated with GPS tracks of people going through nearby intersections. The government didn't have that technology decades ago when they were the place to go for maps, and unfortunately their sloppy data lingers when well-meaning people (ahem!) import it into OSM. </aside> Quote Link to comment
+WarNinjas Posted September 26, 2017 Share Posted September 26, 2017 I get this complaint from time to time. Ours are really out in the water though. Sounds like yours is good to go! Quote Link to comment
+thebruce0 Posted September 26, 2017 Share Posted September 26, 2017 (edited) Yeah remember OSM is open source, so they pull data from elsewhere or people manually add it. So the best solution for 'old' map tiles is to update it, or find/notify someone who can. But because it's open, often a lot of the more commonly visited areas are much more detailed and up to date. If more geocachers use OSM for trail tracking, it would be an amazing resource for trail systems. Edited September 26, 2017 by thebruce0 Quote Link to comment
+NYPaddleCacher Posted October 7, 2017 Share Posted October 7, 2017 On 9/25/2017 at 3:47 PM, cerberus1 said: On 9/25/2017 at 3:01 PM, f_and_i said: as i don't want other thinking it's in the sea ... Your attributes don't show that scuba gear or a boat's needed, and your D/T is 1.5. Anybody mistakes a 1.5 for a water cache needs more than a different map... I'd also assume that anyone that goes to the general area (e.g. where parking might be available) would be able to see the pier and it would be pretty obvious that the cache was on the pier. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.