+Zemmler-laget Posted September 1, 2017 Share Posted September 1, 2017 I want to see how my TB has travelled so I use the "view in Google Earth" menu from the TB page. It works fine, except that the description says "X has travelled Y miles". Everything else on the Geocaching page is in kilometers (the units that I'm using), so why does it suddenly become miles when transfering to Google Earth? Is there some setting that I've missed? Quote Link to comment
+HCompleto Posted September 1, 2017 Share Posted September 1, 2017 Hi @Zemmler-laget I have tried that with one of my TB's and I can reproduce what you are saying. I believe it is something to do with Google Earth and KML files. I set Google Earth's units to meters but it still shows the distance traveled in miles. Quote Link to comment
+TeamRabbitRun Posted September 1, 2017 Share Posted September 1, 2017 I could be wrong, but isn't it simple math? I know it's inconvenient and the link between GC & GE should be more accommodating, but if all you're doing is looking to see roughly how far it's come, couldn't you just say half-again as far in kilometers, plus a little more? So, if it says it travelled ten miles, then it's about sixteen kilometers? (Roughly 1.6 k's to a mile.) Or, of course, you can apply a more exact multiplier if you want, but if you're just looking to get a rough distance and say "Wow!"... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.