+mm52 Posted May 30, 2017 Share Posted May 30, 2017 Okay, I guess I'm giving up my lurker status. I recently started using the new garmin uploader & it doesn't send the correct D/T ratings. Who should I contact to help out with this? I also posted this in website bugs. HELP! Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted May 30, 2017 Share Posted May 30, 2017 Huh, I just tried several caches and they all sent correct D/T numbers.... Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted May 31, 2017 Author Share Posted May 31, 2017 Hmmmm. I have had it happen more than once. I don't always check the D/T, but I do recall noticing it once before. I use a MAC. Sometimes programs react differently. Quote Link to comment
+MtnMutt-ProDuckShins Posted May 31, 2017 Share Posted May 31, 2017 Interesting. I don't have issues with D/T when I hook up my 610T to my iMac. GPX files slide across nicely, could you list your steps & compare those steps to those GS has given. Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted May 31, 2017 Share Posted May 31, 2017 ...maybe also share specific GC codes that have mixed up D/T values after sending them to your GPSr. 8^) Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted May 31, 2017 Share Posted May 31, 2017 Hmmmm. I have had it happen more than once. I don't always check the D/T, but I do recall noticing it once before. I use a MAC. Sometimes programs react differently. You should use the Help Center: https://www.geocaching.com/help/ (The form is on that page) The "Send To Garmin" feature seems to have a lot of bugs to work out, so GS needs to know. Can you save that GPX file (the one loaded onto your GPSr that has odd numbers)? That may be useful to someone willing to fix things. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.