GPS85GUY Posted April 23, 2017 Share Posted April 23, 2017 Hi - I just recently picked up a new 64 and I changed the format to Hddd.ddddd, however, when I add a data field "locations (lat/long)" it shows in degrees. Any way to change that? If there isn't a way, what I am doing is using the device for surveying and I need to be able to capture the coordinates in the format I listed above. Any way to capture my location another way? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Windstorm+ Posted April 24, 2017 Share Posted April 24, 2017 Hi - I just recently picked up a new 64 and I changed the format to Hddd.ddddd, however, when I add a data field "locations (lat/long)" it shows in degrees. Any way to change that? If there isn't a way, what I am doing is using the device for surveying and I need to be able to capture the coordinates in the format I listed above. Any way to capture my location another way? Thanks The "location (lat/long)" data field only displays coordinates in lat/long. However, there should be another choice for the data field called "location (selected)" that should display your coordinates in whatever format you have currently chosen. Here's a link to the owner's manual. While it doesn't always have the information I'm looking for, I have found it to be somewhat helpful in customizing my gps. https://support.garmin.com/support/manuals/manuals.htm?partNo=010-01199-10&language=en&country=US Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.