Laedryn Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 Hi everyone, I'm hoping someone here can help me. I have some old track data stored as a comma-delimited text file that I have been trying to convert to a .gpx to use with GeoSetter in order to geotag some photos. Every time I run a conversion, the time field preserves the date but sets the timestamps to midnight (00:00:00). The txt files were originally generated with DNRGPS, and when I load the original txt into DNRGPS it shows the correct timestamps. Here's a sample of the text file: type,ident,lat,long,y_proj,x_proj,new_seg,display,color,altitude,depth,temp,time,model,filename TRACK,ACTIVE LOG,60.49318836,-145.46932287,60.49318836,-145.46932287,true,False,16,-25.337646484375,0,0,2009/04/13-18:35:46,GPSMap76CSX, TRACK,ACTIVE LOG,60.49271084,-145.46979762,60.49271084,-145.46979762,False,False,16,-25.818359375,0,0,2009/04/13-18:36:09,GPSMap76CSX, TRACK,ACTIVE LOG,60.49256500,-145.46991823,60.492565,-145.46991823,False,False,16,-22.45361328125,0,0,2009/04/13-18:36:16,GPSMap76CSX, TRACK,ACTIVE LOG,60.49221028,-145.47023163,60.49221028,-145.47023163,False,False,16,16484.345703125,0,0,2009/04/13-18:36:27,GPSMap76CSX, I suspect it has something to do with the format of the date/timestamps, but I can't figure it out. Thanks in advance for any assistance! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.