+ToRo61 Posted August 14, 2016 Share Posted August 14, 2016 (edited) I'm not satisfied with OpenStreetMap reliability very often when I see a waymark on Waymarking.com I don't see a map is it new feature of Waymarking.com? :-( screenshot Edited August 14, 2016 by ToRo61 Quote Link to comment
+T0SHEA Posted August 15, 2016 Share Posted August 15, 2016 I'm not satisfied with OpenStreetMap reliability very often when I see a waymark on Waymarking.com I don't see a map is it new feature of Waymarking.com? :-( screenshot Yeah, that could definitely be called a "Feature" of Waymarking.com. I first noticed the same thing a few days ago. As of yesterday the maps were still flaky, but I discovered that by zooming in and out I could (usually) bring them to life. Most of the time, though, they appeared as usual. Probably a transient that will magically disappear sometime in the far distant future. Quote Link to comment
+Benchmark Blasterz Posted August 16, 2016 Share Posted August 16, 2016 (edited) So far, I am not loving the new map. My waymark locations are always shown well off, leading me to question my coordinates and spend a lot of time on what were accurate coordinates grrrrrr Edited August 16, 2016 by Benchmark Blasterz Quote Link to comment
+T0SHEA Posted August 17, 2016 Share Posted August 17, 2016 (edited) So far, I am not loving the new map. My waymark locations are always shown well off, leading me to question my coordinates and spend a lot of time on what were accurate coordinates grrrrrr Well... ... now I'm going to have to pay stricter attention to that crappy map. I generally check to see if it lands in the proper town and the proper street, but seldom zoom in and check it closely. On the rare occasions that I've actually checked the accuracy, the map seemed to be as accurate as one would expect. No grrrrrr here... ... YET EDIT: Just checked a couple at random - they were spot on. When you find one that is "off" do you compare it to Google or some other map? I know that there are areas where there can be quite a local divergence from reality, but it appears the same on pretty much all maps, as their data comes from the same pool. Edited August 17, 2016 by BK-Hunters Quote Link to comment
+ToRo61 Posted August 28, 2016 Author Share Posted August 28, 2016 hmm, so today I do not see any map at any posted WM I see only message in status bar of my browser: waiting for maptiles.geocaching.com... <_< Quote Link to comment
+MountainWoods Posted August 28, 2016 Share Posted August 28, 2016 This thread is a duplicate of one in the Waymarking.com Features & Functions forum, where it more properly fits. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.