+tony4in1 Posted August 14, 2016 Share Posted August 14, 2016 Living in the UK, close to the prime meridian, I have noted that coordinates on the app have West annotations, for me that makes a cache that is 300 yards from my home seem 50 miles away. Quite a few seem to have this, although the map shows the correct location, when using the listed co-ordinates on my GPS, it says miles away! Quote Link to comment
Pup Patrol Posted August 14, 2016 Share Posted August 14, 2016 Living in the UK, close to the prime meridian, I have noted that coordinates on the app have West annotations, for me that makes a cache that is 300 yards from my home seem 50 miles away. Quite a few seem to have this, although the map shows the correct location, when using the listed co-ordinates on my GPS, it says miles away! Help Center → Apps → Android Geocaching® app http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=771 2.7. How Do I Change the Units from Miles to Kilometers? In Android Geocaching® app, the distance units a dependent on what defaults you have set on your Android. For example, if you are in the United States, it will most likely use miles. However, if you are in Germany, it most likely will be set to kilometers. You can select your language and input: 1. Open Settings 2. Select Language & input 3. Select language in region of choice B. Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted August 14, 2016 Share Posted August 14, 2016 I think that answers a completely different question. tony4in1, can you give us a specific example? Quote Link to comment
+tony4in1 Posted August 14, 2016 Author Share Posted August 14, 2016 One example: GC5P6H5 "Sidetracked - Bexhill" Posted co-ordinates N 50° 50.480' W 000°28.657' These coords point to a field 41.8 miles away. The website correctly gives the coords as N 50° 50.480' E 000°28.657'. I realise that for those away from the Meridian, and for experienced cachers, this is not a problem, however, I have a young "padawan" for whom East and West could easily get mixed up as she may be caching across the width of the Southern UK. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted August 14, 2016 Share Posted August 14, 2016 Raises the question/s: What phone? How do you get your location eg purely phone/cell service, with/without wifi or GPS? I cache a lot around the country, both sides of the meridean, and have never encounterd the problem... (I'm on iphone with the old paid for app) Quote Link to comment
+rocketgarden Posted August 15, 2016 Share Posted August 15, 2016 Ah yep, looks like there's a bug with detecting the cardinal direction when the degrees component is 0. Putting in a fix now fyi this should only affect the coordinates text; the cache should still show up at the right spot on the map Quote Link to comment
+tony4in1 Posted August 17, 2016 Author Share Posted August 17, 2016 TYVMI having a mini un under my wing I have to notice these things. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.