+BareChills Posted June 24, 2016 Share Posted June 24, 2016 (edited) i am trying to upload waypoints to GPS and what i have noticed is for each series the same first letters/digits of the cache code is the same and when i upload them to the GPS i'll upload part 1 of the series which is fine but when i upload part 2 it replaces part 1, even though they are different co-ordinates i am really confused :S Edited June 24, 2016 by BareChills Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted June 24, 2016 Share Posted June 24, 2016 i am trying to upload waypoints to GPS and what i have noticed is for each series the same first letters/digits of the cache code is the same and when i upload them to the GPS i'll upload part 1 of the series which is fine but when i upload part 2 it replaces part 1, even though they are different co-ordinates i am really confused :S I'm not quite sure exactly what you're doing. How are you uploading them? Are you using any third-party software? When you refer to "part 1" and "part 2", are these stages of a cache, or separate caches? Different caches have different GC codes, so I can't think of any scenario where one would overwrite the other. We'll have to hear more about how you're doing things and then go from there. Quote Link to comment
+BareChills Posted June 25, 2016 Author Share Posted June 25, 2016 yeah okay, sorry i will explain it better, well try to anyway! i am using a cable connected to my laptop to upload waypoints by clicking send to GPS on the cache map. So if for example, there is a cache that is called GC46WBG and another that is GC46WBY when i upload to my GPS it only takes the first 6 digits/letters so that will appear as GC46WB so when i try to upload the next one 'GC46WBY' that will appear as 'GC46WB' but replace the other one that is the 'same name' as it appears on the GPS. I hope you can understand the problem i am having as it is pretty difficult to explain! Quote Link to comment
+on4bam Posted June 25, 2016 Share Posted June 25, 2016 Minimum info needed: Your GPS?? which make/model. Send from the map? OS? Browser? Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted June 25, 2016 Share Posted June 25, 2016 yeah okay, sorry i will explain it better, well try to anyway! i am using a cable connected to my laptop to upload waypoints by clicking send to GPS on the cache map. So if for example, there is a cache that is called GC46WBG and another that is GC46WBY when i upload to my GPS it only takes the first 6 digits/letters so that will appear as GC46WB so when i try to upload the next one 'GC46WBY' that will appear as 'GC46WB' but replace the other one that is the 'same name' as it appears on the GPS. I hope you can understand the problem i am having as it is pretty difficult to explain! Very old Gpsr units only support 6 digit codes. Hans Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted June 26, 2016 Share Posted June 26, 2016 What I did when I was using an old GPSr that supported only six-character codes, was to drop the "GC" prefix. So I'd enter GC46WBG as simply 46WBG, and GC46WBY as simply 46WBY. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.