+Gill & Tony Posted May 1, 2016 Share Posted May 1, 2016 I created a route using Google MyMaps, with the start point as my hotel in Las Vegas, out to Lake Mead/Hoover Dam. I then dragged the route up to the scenic route and then added a third waypoint as my hotel. This effectively created a round-trip hotel - Hoover Dam - Hotel. I saved it as a KML file, opened it using Pocket Queries > Upload a route and saved it. Then I tried to create a PQ and got a single point route, I opened the kml file with Google Earth and it looked OK. I went back to MyMaps and dragged the end point to somewhere else and repeated the process. This time all was OK. It looks as if the PQ process doesn't like routes with the same start and end location 1 Quote Link to comment
+pingurus Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 This Bug still exists, are there any plans to fix it? Quote Link to comment
+GeoTrekker26 Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 Simple solution is to create two routes. I suspect this happens so rarely and has such minor impact that it at the bottom of the priority list. 1 Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted March 6, 2019 Share Posted March 6, 2019 (edited) I'd go this way: Create and export (ie: save) your route (technically a track): Open the gpx and copy the content to the clipboard. Get the caches with GSAK's GetCachesAlongARoute macro: Hans Edited March 6, 2019 by HHL Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.