+GrateBear Posted October 18, 2015 Share Posted October 18, 2015 I'm using OpenStreetMaps on a Garmin Oregon 450. Last week, it was working fine. Yesterday, all the side streets on the map had disappeared, and only the main roads were showing. This has happened before, and shortly after, the side streets were back. Doesn't matter how far out or in (feet) the map is. Anyone else have this happen, and/or know why? Quote Link to comment
+on4bam Posted October 18, 2015 Share Posted October 18, 2015 I'm using OpenStreetMaps on a Garmin Oregon 450. Last week, it was working fine. Yesterday, all the side streets on the map had disappeared, and only the main roads were showing. This has happened before, and shortly after, the side streets were back. Doesn't matter how far out or in (feet) the map is. Anyone else have this happen, and/or know why? Don't know exactly what you mean but you can set zoomlevel detail. You get more detail (smaller streets) as you zoom in on the map. The same goes for cache icons and POI's. Having to much detail when zoomed out clutters the map so you need to find the right balance that works best in your area. Quote Link to comment
+GrateBear Posted October 19, 2015 Author Share Posted October 19, 2015 I'm using OpenStreetMaps on a Garmin Oregon 450. Last week, it was working fine. Yesterday, all the side streets on the map had disappeared, and only the main roads were showing. This has happened before, and shortly after, the side streets were back. Doesn't matter how far out or in (feet) the map is. Anyone else have this happen, and/or know why? Don't know exactly what you mean but you can set zoomlevel detail. You get more detail (smaller streets) as you zoom in on the map. The same goes for cache icons and POI's. Having to much detail when zoomed out clutters the map so you need to find the right balance that works best in your area. That's the problem--no matter what the zoom level is, the side streets do not show. Whether I'm at 50' or 2000', all that shows are the main roads. Quote Link to comment
+JohnCNA Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 Set the map detail level to More or Most. Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 When this happens, is it after booting up, or in the middle of using it? Do the roads come back after a reboot or just after navigating away from the map page and then back to the map? I wonder if the map fails to index and load on occasion. Quote Link to comment
+Dark-Wizard Posted October 19, 2015 Share Posted October 19, 2015 I have a 450 Oregon as well and I use Open Street Maps on it. I have experienced the same problem and it was my SD card. I replaced my SD card and downloaded new Open Street Maps maps to put on it and have had no problems since. I do update with new maps once a month to stay on top of any changes. Cheers. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.