Forkeye Posted September 16, 2015 Share Posted September 16, 2015 So I have a 64st with V4.00 software in it. I live in Vancouver B.C. Canada, so I do a find search for restaurants and no problem, without any questions asked it thinks for a bit and then displays all the closest restaurants. So I now drive to Seattle, Washington and now I do a search for restaurants, now for some reason I have to enter province/ state???? why? It has a satellite fix, why cant it find restauants nearby? So anyway I enter Washington state and find restaurants, and after it thinks for a bit, now it displays restaurants in Calgary Alberta??? I tried it several times, even restarted it, same thing, same with looking up an address, what gives? Any ideas? I turned off all my Canadian maps and all the restaurants, addresses and poi's are well over a hundred Km/Mi away. Needless to say the people I was with were of course less than impressed by this. I almost threw it out the window. Quote Link to comment
39_Steps Posted September 16, 2015 Share Posted September 16, 2015 Calgary, AB would be at, or near, the top of any searchable North America POI location database stored by State/Province-City. Perhaps a reset followed, by resetting to the current position in the US States might help. Quote Link to comment
Forkeye Posted September 16, 2015 Author Share Posted September 16, 2015 Would it be due to the fact that it came loaded with Topo Canada? Does that mean it only has a Canadian poi database for addresses, poi's, restaurants etc., why would it just not search around its current position? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 16, 2015 Share Posted September 16, 2015 What map do you have installed? Quote Link to comment
Forkeye Posted September 16, 2015 Author Share Posted September 16, 2015 (edited) Well I have Topo Canada v4, Topo northwest, back roads v4, Topo USA 2008, national parks west 24 k. USA. I turned all my Canadian maps off when I was trying to figure it out but it didn't make any difference. Edited September 16, 2015 by Forkeye Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 My best guess is that the topo maps don't have business POIs within them. Your best bet is to buy City Navigator North America, which will give you a routable road map and POIs for all of Canada, the US, and Mexico. You can try using Open Street Map (OSM), but since it's a user maintained map, the POIs aren't as extensive, at least not in most parts of the US. OSM is a viable option in parts of Europe, though. Quote Link to comment
Forkeye Posted September 17, 2015 Author Share Posted September 17, 2015 OK thanks, Mineral,I was under the impression the 64 just came with that info preloaded in it, I guess with the base map, obviously my mistake, I guess one of my Canadian map programs does have it, but not one of my USA map programs. Thx again. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 All POI information is in the detailed maps. In fact, when you search, if you press menu, you can choose which map to search. Topo Canada does have detailed POIs. None of those USA maps do. Just go and buy a Nuvi. They are leaps and bounds better for road travel and come with the maps and lifetime update. Keep the 64 for hiking and caching. http://www.gpscity.ca/garmin-nuvi-2597lmt-newly-overhauled.html Quote Link to comment
Forkeye Posted September 17, 2015 Author Share Posted September 17, 2015 Thanks for the advice guys Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.