GCEdo Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 I noticed on my personal mileage tracker geocoin that when two geocaches have coordinates within 161 meters, one of them is shown on list of caches my geocoin visited but it's not shown on geocoin's map. So, currently I have 195 caches listed as visited on geocoin's page, but on map it ends with number 194. Two caches have coordinates within 40 meters (one is traditional, the other is multi). Is there any way I could fix that? Quote Link to comment
+nevadanick Posted May 12, 2015 Share Posted May 12, 2015 Without knowing specifics, it sounds like one of the multi cache 'waypoints' is the problem for you. Legs of a multi without a cache log and GC number can be within 528 feet of another traditional cache. Since the multi likely does not have a GC number, it is not log eligible and will not be recognized by GS mileage under any circumstances. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.