WildHog Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 I have City Navigator North America NT tied to my eTrex Vista HCx and then I use OSM on my Oregon 450. I'm having some major routing issues with OSM in BaseCamp and on my Oregon. When I try to create a route; for example from Chicago to Atlanta, I get a direct line in BaseCamp and either a routing error or a stopover in Boston on my Oregon. As expected I have no problems with City Navigator. Now here's what really confuses me, when I use OSM in MapSource I have no problems with OSM routes, they are almost identical to the routes City Navigator produces. Is this an OSM problem, Garmin problem, or can I just tweak some settings in BaseCamp or on the Oregon? Quote Link to comment
WildHog Posted April 3, 2015 Author Share Posted April 3, 2015 What activity profile is set in BaseCamp? Sounds like you have direct activity selected. I have the driving profile set for both OSM and City Navigator. The only difference is that I change the selected map before I click "recalculate". Quote Link to comment
WildHog Posted April 3, 2015 Author Share Posted April 3, 2015 Which OSM map is it? OSM generic routable (new style). Although I've tried with with the older version and had the same results. OSM maps were downloaded and installed yesterday but I've had this problem with maps installed several months ago too. Quote Link to comment
WildHog Posted April 3, 2015 Author Share Posted April 3, 2015 Tricky one. Given that neither your Oregon or BaseCamp work I'd suspect the map but not sure then why it works in Mapsource? That's what I thought too until I tried MapSource. Quote Link to comment
WildHog Posted April 3, 2015 Author Share Posted April 3, 2015 Try running JaVaWa's Device manager program from here http://www.javawa.nl/jdm_en.html With your Oregon connected it will tell you whether the map on it is routable or not, it will show 3 small green squares joined by 2 lines alongside the G in the yellow box. If it says it is then it's definitely not a map issue. Says it's routable. I wonder if there's some type of issue with the map tiles; like it doesn't think adjacent tiles are next to each other or something. Quote Link to comment
+splashy Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 (edited) If you route over secondary roads it might get to complex to calculate. Plan your route not longer then 600 miles or so. Also be SURE to have only one routable map active. OSM is made by the public, therefore the map might be much more complex then the Garmin map like in certain parts of Europe, OR there might be roads missing and in that case the route is not possible. However using normal Free- and Hw's it should just work fine. Try to make a couple routes over a shorter distance, to the final destination. Edited April 3, 2015 by splashy Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted April 4, 2015 Share Posted April 4, 2015 You will need to be very careful to ASSURE that each point on an OSM map is identified as on-road before trying to route it with Basecamp or Mapsource. For whatever reason, being a bit of off-road will sometimes cause both packages try to run a direct point to point route. Happens to me all the time when planning cache runs. Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted April 5, 2015 Share Posted April 5, 2015 OSM isn't recommended for routing over long distances. You might want to specify a series of intermediate waypoints to get you from Chicago to Atlanta. Quote Link to comment
+splashy Posted April 5, 2015 Share Posted April 5, 2015 (edited) FW's and IS's should just work, also with OSM. But it's down the I65 till Nashville, I24 to X I75, I75 till Atlanta. Edited April 5, 2015 by splashy Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.